Category: Chesapeake

Parker, Trojans turn back Panthers

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Portsmouth14013734Win
Chesapeake770620Loss

 

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Tim Gearhart

PORTSMOUTH — Sometimes, all it takes is one — or one three times.

And, while it wasn’t the shootout of last year’s matchup, nor did Portsmouth’s Talyn Parker put up quite the eye-popping and jaw-dropping rushing statistics this time, it wasn’t too far behind.

That’s because Parker — the reigning Southeast District Division V Offensive Player of the Year and now Portsmouth’s all-time career rushing leader — scored on three separate one-play possessions on Friday night, en route to leading the Trojans to a 34-20 victory over visiting Chesapeake inside Trojan Coliseum in Portsmouth.

Parker scored on single-play possessions of 60 (10 seconds), 59 (11 seconds) and 22 yards (six seconds) that combined for 27 seconds — and amassed a massive 288 yards on 17 carries.

Last season, in Portsmouth’s 55-39 high-scoring triumph at Chesapeake, Parker went off for an unreal 381 yards and four scores on 30 attempts.

So while his numbers aren’t as outrageous as last year’s against the Panthers, he still burnt them for three one-play scores that added up to 18 points — and when the game was still within reach.

In interviews both before and afterwards on Friday night, the two head coaches basically knew what the other’s general gameplan was.

Chesapeake planned to ball-control the speedy and athletic Trojans and consume the clock, limiting Parker to as much defensive play as possible.

Of course, Portsmouth always wants Parker to touch the football, for he can break off an explosive play on any given snap.

While the Panthers had some success with their grind-it-out run-oriented wing-T style, Parker needed just one play — or actually three — to demonstrate why he such a threat on any.

“It just shows you the type of talent the young man (Talyn) has. You give him a crease and he takes it the distance,” said Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “He finds that hole, hits it and explodes through it. And he is so good in breaking tackles.”

“He (Parker) is a great running back and we talked all week about getting him on the ground. If we tackled him, got him on the ground and made them drive the ball, we were hoping we could force them into mistakes,” said Chesapeake coach Todd Knipp. “We scored on that first drive, then unfortunately, he answers in one play by going for 60 yards. We had to make tackles in the open field to get Parker down, and we didn’t.”

Indeed, the Trojans erased a 7-0 deficit, and scored 20 consecutive second-half points to put the contest on ice midway through the final quarter.

With the win, Portsmouth raised its record to 6-1 and 3-1 in the OVC, while Chesapeake fell to under .500 to 3-4 — and are eliminated from championship contention in the league at 1-3.

Chesapeake also essentially aided Portsmouth in the final 30 minutes — and all the while when the Panthers were on the Trojans’ side of midfield.

“We blew some opportunities to score. We fumbled twice, had two turnovers on downs, had a touchdown called back,” said Knipp. “The things that we needed to do to win this football game, we were unable to finish up and follow through on. We’re shooting ourselves in the foot repeatedly with turnovers.”

The Panthers lost two fumbles, including following a 15-play, 84-yard drive that devoured five-and-a-half minutes off the second-quarter clock — and after the Panthers were inside the 5-yard-line with 29 seconds to play in the first half.

At that point, because Chesapeake scored nine minutes earlier to tie it at 14-14 with Randy Wilson’s second of two extra-point kicks, a touchdown on that march would have put the Panthers in front.

“That was a key moment in the game — fumbling on the 2-yard-line with half-a-minute left in the half,” said Knipp. “We could have gone into half with a 21-14 lead, and that could have really changed things.”

Kalb concurred.

“That was a big goal-line stand for the second week in a row,” he said. “I was really proud of our defense for stiffening up there and keeping them out of the end zone. We carried that momentum over into the second half.”

With the Panthers’ offensive style, and the Trojans’ quick-strike ability, Chesapeake actually ran 30 more plays from scrimmage (69-39), as Portsmouth only outgained the Panthers on the ground by 10 yards (361-351).

Chesapeake also held a 22-15 advantage in first downs, as the Panthers’ plays in the first half outnumbered Portsmouth’s by 25 (40-15).

“When you score so quick like we can and did tonight, your defense is right back out on the field. Then the style of offense Chesapeake runs, they are going to take three (yards), four, five, six, seven yards every time. But we challenged our defense at halftime that they had to get off the field,” said Kalb. “They have to make those hits and pop that ball loose. We needed our defense tonight to make those hits, be in position, make them earn everything that they get. Our defense was on the field a lot in the first half — I think we only had three possessions.”

In the second half, Chesapeake turned the ball over on downs twice, including inside the red zone at the 19 on the second-to-last play of the third quarter.

On the opening play of that drive, Kamren Harless — who amounted 166 yards on 26 carries and scored the game-tying touchdown in the second period on a 28-yard sprint — had a 23-yard touchdown run called back due to a holding penalty.

Before Parker’s final touchdown from 22 yards with five minutes and 39 seconds remaining, the Trojans blocked a Panther punt following a three-and-out possession.

Trailing 34-14 with 1:52 to play, Chesapeake finally scored again on a slippery 17-yard run by quarterback Donald Richendollar — in which he broke free from what seemed to be several sure Trojan tackles.

Portsmouth power fullback Tyler McCoy, who rushed three times on its final drive including for 30 yards from midfield to the red zone, recovered the onside kick following that TD to seal the win.

“We almost completely shut them out in the second half,” said Kalb. “This was actually one of the more complete games we’ve played — both halves defensively, offensively and special teams. Everybody wants to point to Talyn Parker and what he does, but I can’t praise our other seniors enough for picking up where last year’s seniors left off.”

Will Todd, who added 95 yards on 17 totes, caught Richendollar’s only completion on three second-half attempts for 23 yards — which actually converted 4th-down-and-7 from the Portsmouth 40 and kept the final scoring drive alive.

The Panthers posted 351 rushing yards on 66 attempts — as Richendollar (30 yards) and Logan Walsh (48 yards) carried nine times apiece.

Chesapeake’s opening possession was what it hoped to demonstrate all night — a well-executed dozen-play, 74-yard, five-minute march that featured four separate backs all carrying the ball.

Walsh went in from three yards out at the 6:52 mark, and Wilson’s extra point gave the Purple its only advantage.

That lead lasted just 10 seconds, as Parker burst up the middle and almost untouched en route to his 60-yard scamper.

Joel Bowling made the first of his four extra-point kicks to tie it at 7-7, and the Trojans never trailed again — after forcing Chesapeake into a three-and-out and punt.

Portsmouth quarterback Drew Roe, who completed seven of 10 passes for 66 yards, threw for a pair of touchdowns to give the Trojans a pair of seven-point cushions (14-7 and 21-14).

With 1:50 left in the first quarter, and after Parker picked up 36 yards in four consecutive carries to the Chesapeake 19, Roe completed a hitch pass to Bryce Wallace, who made the catch at the 10 and broke a tackle to score.

The Trojans then broke the 14-14 tie on the opening second-half series, as Roe hit Eric Purdy with a seven-yard strike at the 7:45 mark — aided by an earlier pass to Purdy for 13 yards and a Parker pickup of 36 to the Panther 13.

Purdy actually jumped and high-pointed the reception in front of Walsh, and took a hard hit from him as he hit the ground — but held onto the ball.

That capped a quick six-play, 78-yard four-minute move, as the weapons of Purdy (three receptions for 25 yards), Wallace (two receptions for 22 yards) and Michael Duncan (three receptions for 19 yards) do so much to take pressure off of Parker.

“With Drew Roe’s ability to get the ball out to those guys, and now the defense has to know where they are and cover them, that opens up even more lanes for Talyn to run in. It becomes pick your poison,” said Kalb. “Do you stack the box and stop Talyn Parker, or do you widen your defense out and allow Talyn the chance to do what he does best?”

And, what Parker did best on Friday night was, as usual, break the big one — three times.

Portsmouth returns to OVC action next week when it travels to Fairland.

* * *

Chesapeake 7 7 0 6 — 20

Portsmouth 14 0 13 7 — 34

C— Will Todd, 3-yard run (Randy Wilson kick), 6:52, 1st (7-0 C)

P —Talyn Parker, 60-yard run (Joel Bowling kick), 6:34, 1st (7-7 tie)

P — Bryce Wallace, 19-yard pass from Drew Roe (Joel Bowling kick), 1:50, 1st (14-7 P)

C — Kamren Harless, 28-yard run (Randy Wilson kick), 9:31, 2nd (14-14 tie)

P — Eric Purdy, 7-yard pass from Drew Roe (Joel Bowling kick), 7:45, 3rd (21-14 P)

P — Talyn Parker, 59-yard run (kick failed), 3:50, 3rd (27-14 P)

P —Talyn Parker, 22-yard run (Joel Bowling kick), 5:39, 4th (34-14 P)

C — Donald Richendollar, 17-yard run (kick failed), 1:52, 4th (34-20 P)

Team Statistics

C P

First Downs 22 15

Scrimmage Plays 69 39

Rushes-Yards 66-351 29-361

Passing Yards 23 66

Total Yards 374 427

Cmp-Att-Int 1-3-0 7-10-1

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 7-58 8-61

Punts-Average 2-19 1-44

——

Individual Leaders

RUSHING —Chesapeake: Kamren Harless 26-166 TD, Will Todd 17-95 TD, Logan Walsh 9-48, Donald Richendollar 9-30 TD, Carson Nida 3-11, Randy Wilson 1-1, Team 1-0; Portsmouth: Talyn Parker 17-288 3TD, Drew Roe 8-25, Tyler McCoy 4-48

PASSING — Chesapeake: Donald Richendollar 1-3-0-23; Portsmouth: Drew Roe 7-10-1 66 2TD

RECEIVING — Chesapeake: Will Todd 1-23; Portsmouth: Eric Purdy 3-25 TD, Bryce Wallace 2-22 TD, Michael Duncan 2-19

Portsmouth

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Talyn Parker00000172763000
2Bryce Wallace000000002201
5Drew Roe71016326280000
14Michael Duncan000000002190
35Tyler McCoy000004460000
9Eric Purdy000000003241
 Total71016322735037632
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Chesapeake

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
2Logan Walsh000009480000
3Carson Nida000003110000
4Will Todd00000179511230
5Kamren Harless00000261661000
8Randy Wilson00000110000
14Donald Richendollar1302309301000
 Total1302306535131230
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
October 11, 2019 7:00 pm OVC 2019

Venue

Portsmouth

Panthers, Trojans tangle in key styles clash

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Tim Gearhart

Portsmouth vs Chesapeake (On time)

PORTSMOUTH – Two squads with the same goals are essentially taking different roads to get there.

 

In a key Ohio Valley Conference clash on Friday night, and with Division V Region 19 playoff points and positioning at stake, the 3-3 Chesapeake Panthers face the 5-1 Portsmouth Trojans – and indeed a styles contrast should be on display.

 

The Panthers, which have been a much healthier club this season, plan on a ball-control clock-consuming approach – given that Portsmouth’s now all-time leading rusher lines up in the opposing backfield.

 

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

 

The Trojans, conversely, have obviously relied heavily on the running of senior tailback Talyn Parker – and his ability to score touchdowns and break big plays.

 

In truth, something will have to give on Friday night, as kickoff inside sparkling Trojan Coliseum in Portsmouth is set for 7 p.m.

 

In addition to contrasting offenses and gameplans, the measuring stick that is strength of schedule should show itself – as the Panthers are 1-2 and the Trojans 2-1 in the OVC.

 

But Chesapeake’s three defeats are to teams with a combined 16-2 record – as they have allowed at least 50 points to Minford (5-1 record and 54 points), Gallia Academy (6-0 and 55) and Ironton (5-1 and 50).

The Trojans – by contrast – aside from their 32-27 season-opening triumph over visiting Valley, have not defeated a team with a .500 or better record.

 

The winner will remain in the OVC championship chase, but a loss absolutely eliminates Chesapeake – and definitely dampens Portsmouth’s hopes.

Both have already lost at defending champion Gallia Academy, and the Trojans travel to Ironton for the regular-season finale.

 

Both are also ranked among the top-10 in the OHSAA’s Region 19 computer ratings, as the Trojans (7.9833 computer points average) sit sixth while the Panthers are 10th (5.95).

 

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs – with the top four squads earning first-round home bouts.

 

But both coaches, in interviews over the telephone this past week, agree that all standings and computer points will work themselves out later.

 

By their own admission, their teams are off to good starts, and that Friday night’s game is the “most important” on their up-to-date schedules.

“We just have to take care of business with the team that’s right in front of us. That’s Portsmouth right now,” said Chesapeake coach Todd Knipp. “One of our ultimate goals is to qualify for the playoffs, and this would be a big Level 2 points game, but the only thing we can control right now is playing Portsmouth this week  and doing what we can to win the game. If we block, tackle, and take care of the football, good things will happen to us.”

 

“We approach every week the same. That is the team that’s on the schedule this week. Our focus is on Chesapeake, and they have a host of big, strong linemen and some good fast athletes in the backfield. It’s easy to look ahead in the OVC and to week 11, but we can’t get there if we don’t take care of weeks seven, eight, nine and 10,” said Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “Chesapeake presents a new set of formations and a style that we have to be ready for.”

 

But, are the Panthers ready for Parker?

Last season, while Chesapeake was young and suffering through injuries, Parker pasted the Panthers for 381 yards and four touchdowns on 30 carries.

 

Portsmouth put up 55 points, as the Panthers scored 39 themselves.

 

This season, scoring-wise especially, Parker has picked up where he left off – and ever since Valley bottled him up in the opener for 21 yards on 17 carries, he has run wild to the point of surpassing his father’s all-time career rushing yardage record at the school.

 

While Portsmouth only had the football for 18 minutes and 37 seconds against Coal Grove – with the visiting Hornets holding onto the pigskin and keeping Parker on at least defense – Parker did run for all 112 of the Trojans’ rushing yards on a dozen carries, as his 75-yard touchdown dart with five minutes and 20 seconds remaining broke his father Jo Jo’s record.

 

Jo Jo Parker’s mark of 5,572 rushing yards had stood for two decades, as Talyn now has 5,626 yards in his career.

 

But breaking off long runs has been Talyn’s talent this season, as he has four touchdown jaunts of at least 59 yards in the past three weeks.

 

Knipp said his Panthers must pursue Parker with good tackling angles, but what is more important is wrapping him up and getting him down.

 

“Talyn Parker is an extremely talented football player. But the thing with him is you can’t let him just make big explosive plays. He has really hurt teams by breaking off big plays at any time. It happened to us last year,” said the coach. “We know he is going to get the football, especially in space, and therefore we have to get as many hats to the ball, and just do a good job of tackling him. He has a great ability to break tackles, so we have to get to him, and make sure we tackle.”

 

Kalb is counting on Chesapeake, like several teams, to try and stack the box on Parker and the Trojans.

That makes the other Portsmouth playmakers much more dangerous, and they have not disappointed.

 

#
5
Name
Drew Roe
Position
2022
Height
235
Weight
5-06
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020

 

In the past three weeks, Trojan quarterback Drew Roe has completed 35 passes on 56 attempts for 514 yards with five touchdowns – while wide receiver Eric Purdy has made half of those receptions (18) for 218 yards.

 

#
9
Name
Eric Purdy
Position
2020
Height
5-08
Weight
155
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

 

“We know how teams are going to gameplan us, either try to take Talyn away or just try to keep him on defense by keeping the ball,” said Kalb. “We need to have the ball, and our skilled kids have really stepped up and made plays for us. Drew Roe has done a really good job leading this team, has become much more comfortable out there, and we’ve made plays in the passing game. We want to be a team that can strike at any time with any one player.”

Knipp knows the Trojans are no longer a one-man show.

 

“You watch them on film, and you quickly see they have other guys to account for besides Parker,” he said. “They want to get the ball to their athletes in space, so it is up to us to tackle and make plays in space.”

 

Of course, the best defense can be a team’s offense.

 

Chesapeake – with its wing-T base – has a size and experience advantage up front, and will attempt to play keep-away from Portsmouth.

 

The Purple Rushing Attack

PlayerPositionATTRUYDSTD
Kamren Harless20201659517
Will Todd20201188826
Donald Richendollar20211027339
Logan Walsh2020522341
Carson Nida202020950

 

Coal Grove won the time-of-possession battle, and full-house Rock Hill had its way with running straight at the Trojans, so expect the Panthers to try the same.

 

“That’s the type of offense we are, we want to ball control, run the clock, wear teams down at the line of scrimmage, and not turn the ball over while staying ahead of the chains,” said Knipp. “A good way to keep Parker from breaking big plays is not letting him have the ball.”

 

Kalb said his Trojans must defend the misdirection, and be successful on third downs.

 

“Chesapeake runs the wing-T, they run a lot of misdirection, they play their positions well,” he said. “It’s similar to what we’ve seen with Coal Grove and even some with Rock Hill, but we have to be disciplined defensively, and use our leverage and quickness on our lines to our advantage. We also have to get off the field on third down, not let them convert third-and-longs, third-and-mediums.”

Still, given the history of this series, don’t be surprised to see a lot of scoring.

 

The two teams played consecutive from 2001 thru 2007, and resumed the series once Portsmouth joined the OVC starting in 2015.

 

The Panthers’ only wins were that season and again the next, as the Trojans have scored at least 20 points in all of those series victories.

So far this fall, they have scored at least 28 in each, including exactly 28 in the past two – and 40 in the two before that.

 

For the Panthers to win, though, they probably prefer a lower-scoring affair – and shortening the game by keeping the ball.

 

The Trojans, meanwhile, will likely seek to strike on any given snap.

 

Indeed, it’s a contrast of styles – but both teams have the same goal of a key win.

 

OVC
2020
Chesapeake

OVC
2020
Portsmouth

OVC
2020
Rock Hill

OVC
2020
Coal Grove

OVC
2020
South Point

OVC
2020
Chesapeake

OVC
2020
Gallia Academy

OVC
2020
Fairland

OVC
2020
Chesapeake

OVC
2020
Rock Hill

OVC
2020
South Point

OVC
2020
Ironton

OVC
2020
Gallia Academy

OVC
2020
Portsmouth

OVC
2020
Rock Hill

OVC
2020
Fairland

OVC
2020
South Point

OVC
2020
Ironton

OVC
2020
Gallia Academy

OVC
2020
Fairland

OVC
2020
Portsmouth

OVC
2020
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Ironton

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Rock Hill

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
Chesapeake

OVC
2019
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Chesapeake

OVC
2019
Rock Hill

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Ironton

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Chesapeake

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Rock Hill

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Ironton

 

 

Vikings, Bobcats open SOC I slate; Ironton @ Chesapeake, Trimble @ Waterford, Logan @ Athens

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo by Robert Stevens

Symmes Valley vs Green (On time)

Don’t look now, but the Symmes Valley Vikings are quietly creeping up the Division VII, Region 27 playoff ladder.

 

They are also aiming – with the Oak Hill Oaks having moved up to the Southern Ohio Conference Division II – to significantly scale the totem pole of the SOC I.

 

But so too are the Green Bobcats – with their numbers and hopes on the rise and coming off their first winning season and state playoff appearance since 1990.

With Northwest now the largest SOC I school for football, and according to many observers the favorite for this season’s division championship, the 4-1 Vikings and 3-2 Bobcats will surely have something to say about that – as they open SOC I action on Friday night in Lawrence County.

 

Kickoff at Symmes Valley High School is set for 7 p.m.

 

The Vikings, whose lone loss was to archrival and Division V Chesapeake, have shut out Fairfield Christian (37-0) before steamrolling Fairview (50-6) and Sciotoville East (47-6) in non-conference clashes the past two weeks.

 

The Vikings vanquished South Gallia 14-12 in the opener, and are currently 10th in the official OHSAA Region 27 computer ratings.

 

The Bobcats are 12th in those same computer rankings, but Green is coming off a bad 26-22 setback at Fairview (Ky.).

 

Green will now likely need to run the table to qualify for a second straight playoff appearance, and it doesn’t help that the three teams it has defeated – Cincinnati Dohn Community (1-4), Manchester (0-5) and Federal Hocking (1-4) – are a combined 2-13.

 

That trio will also unlikely yield anymore possible playoff points.

 

The run-oriented Vikings are considered a heavy favorite, despite the Bobcats winning two of the past three meetings – albeit by a combined 11 points (32-28 in 2016 and 22-15 in 2018).

 

The series is lopsided in Symmes Valley’s favor with only those two victories by the Bobcats – besides Green’s only other win since the turn of century in 2006.

 

Oak Hill has dominated the division for the past decade, as the Vikings split the crown with the Oaks and Mohawks in 2014 – while winning it outright in 2011.

Northwest now wins the numbers game by being a Division V program – with the other five SOC I squads belonging to Region 27.

RankPlayerPositionHeightWeightATTRUYDSTDRECREYDSTD
1Josh Ferguson20215-101751081111113230
2Ethan Patterson20226-001557155073330
3Jack Leith20206-03170904816000
4Luke Leith20216-0116014148451025
5Nick Strow20225-10160351350000

But numbers on the field are with the Vikings, as three backs (Josh Ferguson 51 carries, 426 yards and 4 TD; Jack Leith 46 carries, 236 yards and 4 TD; Eli Patterson 28 carries, 229 yards and 2 TD) have amassed at least 28 carries, 231 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Jack Leith has completed 9-of-14 passes for 156 yards and four TDs, as three players have at least three receptions – with Luke Leith’s three catches all going for scores.

 

Gavan Yates, a starting Symmes Valley offensive lineman, has successfully kicked 13 extra points and one field goal.

 

 Ironton at Chesapeake

Chesapeake vs Ironton (On time)

 

In another matchup of 4-1 at 3-2, but also along the lines of David vs. Goliath, Ironton (4-1) invades Chesapeake (3-2) for maintaining front-running status in the Ohio Valley Conference.

 

Kickoff inside Phil Davis Stadium in Chesapeake is set for 7 p.m.

 

The Fighting Tigers, the consensus preseason favorite for the OVC championship along with defending champion Gallia Academy, bounced back from their only loss of the season (16-10 in overtime at Ashland) – with an expected league defeat of South Point (38-2) last week.

 

Ironton is 2-0 in the league, and attempting to make it 5-for-5 against the Panthers in all of their meetings since joining the OVC in 2015.

 

The Fighting Tigers took the league championship in their first two campaigns.

 

The Panthers are 1-1 in the league, having lost 55-27 at Gallia Academy – before  winning a shootout at Coal Grove last week by a final score of 45-38.

 

Ironton, however, is a heavy favorite against the Panthers, which have remained much healthier through the first half of this year.

 

There is also a bevy of state playoff points at stake, as the Tigers (8.95 computer points average) trail only Minford (9.65 CPA) for the top spot in Division V Region 19, but have five more Level-2 points than do the Falcons.

Speaking of Minford, Ironton will benefit from a Wheelersburg victory over the Falcons this week, while Minford is rooting for a Panther upset of the Fighting Tigers.

 

Chesapeake’s only other loss is against the Falcons in week two, as the Panthers (5.6 CPA) currently occupy the eighth and final playoff spot in Region 19.

 

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs – with the top four squads earning first-round home bouts.

 

Trimble at Waterford

Waterford vs Trimble (On time)

So somebody, anybody, finally scored upon the undefeated Trimble Tomcats this season.

 

But while the Tomcats didn’t win that trivial battle, they did win their latest war – defeating the Worthington Christian Warriors 34-6 to move to 5-0.

 

This week, Trimble returns to Tri-Valley Conference Hocking Division play – and tangles with the host Waterford Wildcats, which will arguably be their toughest opponent in the remainder of the regular season.

 

Waterford, with only a lopsided loss against arch-rival but Division VI Fort Frye, stands at 4-1 – and welcomes the defending champion Tomcats for the inside track to the latest TVC-Hocking championship.

 

Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m.

 

Both clubs are 3-0 in the TVC-Hocking, and while the Wildcats have allowed only 34 points in three conference tilts, the Tomcats – against 3-2 Belpre, 3-2 Meigs Eastern and 1-4 South Gallia – have not surrendered a single solitary one.

 

Waterford will need not only to score against the Tomcats, but they will need to do so several times.

 

They didn’t against Fort Frye in being blanked 49-0, and Trimble – like the Cadets – is considered one of the top Division VI programs in the entire state.

 

Zane Heiss has completed 22-of-54 passes for 496 yards and four touchdowns, as Nick Fouss has caught 14 passes for 372 yards and three scores.

 

Heiss has also been a primary running threat from the quarterback spot, rushing for 335 yards and four TD on 33 carries, while Holden Dailey leads the Wildcats with 369 yards and 10 touchdowns on 36 attempts.

Joe Pantelidis has the most carries for Waterford with 40, and has 290 yards with a trio of touchdowns.

 

Waterford will face Trimble’s vaunted wishbone rushing attack, as Connor Wright will enter Friday’s affair at four carries short of 100 – and already 99 rushing yards shy of exactly 1,000.

 

Wright also has 13 touchdowns.

 

Quarterback Cameron Kittle has rushed for 285 yards on 32 attempts and five trips to paydirt, while completing 15-of-21 passes for 354 yards with seven scores.

 

The Wildcats sit sixth in the Division VII, Region 27 computer ratings, so an upset win would open so many doors for them.

 

Waterford won back-to-back TVC-Hocking titles in 2016 and 2017, following Trimble’s run of three consecutive from 2013 thru 2015.

 

The Tomcats’ last league loss was at Waterford two years ago, as Trimble has captured 13 consecutive conference victories.

 

Trimble (8.8) trails only New Middletown Springfield (9.5) and Fort Frye (9.15) for the top spot in the Region 21 computer ratings.

 

Logan at Athens

Athens vs Logan (On time)

Talk about two programs really needing – and even craving – a victory, and against an old enemy at that.

 

That’s the setting for Friday night’s matchup at Rutter Field in The Plains, as longtime rivals Logan and Athens square off in an important and now non-league duel – despite both entering with losing records.

 

Kickoff at Athens High School is set for 7:30 p.m.

 

The Chieftains are 1-4 and the Bulldogs are 2-3 – something seldom seen or even heard of when the Route 33 rivals did battle during their former Southeastern Ohio Athletic League days.

 

Logan, now an independent program playing in Division II, landed its first victory of the season last week – an 18-7 Thursday night special over host Chillicothe.

 

The Chieftains had scored just seven points apiece in each of their previous four bouts, but snapped a school-record 11-game losing streak by stymieing the offensively-struggling Cavaliers.

 

Logan – whose four losses are to teams with a combined 16-4 record – turns its attention to the Bulldogs, which have won two consecutive in this series, which was renewed four years ago.

However, in the two-decade stretch from 1996 thru 2016, Athens lost 14 in a row to Logan, as the Bulldogs departed the SEOAL – and joined the Tri-Valley Conference starting in 2008.

 

It’s been an excellent move for Athens, which has won or shared six TVC-Ohio championships over the past decade, including its first last season since a four-year span from 2011 thru 2014.

 

But the Bulldogs began this season at 0-3, losing to 4-1 Waverly (30-27) and undefeated Jackson (31-26) by a combined eight points – before falling 42-20 at undefeated Parkersburg South in West Virginia.

 

As a result of those non-league losses, Athens must win out if it is to have any shot at qualifying for the Division III, Region 11 playoffs.

 

The Bulldogs, with a computer points average of 4.0, are only 17th in Region 11.

 

This week, Athens’ finesse and spread-the-field formation attack indeed will be tested against the Chieftains’ physicality.

 

Under the direction of first-year head coach Nathan White, junior Joey Moore is thriving at quarterback – having completed 86-of-137 passes for 1,204 yards and 14 touchdowns.

 

Moore is also the Green and Gold’s leading rusher, totaling 377 yards and four TD on 93 carries.

 

At least six Athens receivers have at least six receptions for 113 yards and a touchdown, as Nate Trainer is easily Moore’s top target – with 35 catches for 522 yards and four scores.

 

Look for Logan to try and play ball control, and keep Moore and company confined to the sidelines, as Caden McCarty (105 carries for 437 yards) and quarterback Braeden Spatar (100 carries for 350 yards) spearhead a 1-2 Chieftain rushing attack.

 

McCarty has scored six rushing touchdowns for 36 points – as the Purple and White have only scored 46 points all season.

Spatar has thrown just 51 passes, but has completed 31 of them for 286 yards and one TD, including 14 for 148 yards to Garret Mace.

 

Chesapeake overwhelms Symmes Valley 49-6

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Symmes Valley00606Loss
Chesapeake211401449Win

Chesapeake overwhelms Symmes Valley 49-6

by Moses Leos III

Photo by Robert Stevens thegoldstudio

WILLOW WOOD — A 21-point first quarter barrage paved the way for the Chesapeake Panthers to notch a lopsided 49-6 road win over the Symmes Valley Vikings Friday.

With Ohio Valley Conference (OVC) play on the horizon, Panthers head coach Todd Knipp said getting back in the win column “is always good.”

Head Coach Todd Knipp

Current Team
Chesapeake
Past Teams
Rock Hill
“Defensively we played much better than we have. Last week (against Minford), we got smacked in the mouth,” Knipp said. “It felt good to be able to come out, to perform on defense and make tackles in space.”

 

 

Shouldering the load for Chesapeake (2-1) was an offensive attack that overpowered and overwhelmed Symmes Valley (2-1) for most of the contest. Leading that charge running back Kamren Harless who rushed for 96 of Chesapeake’s 282 yard output in the first half.Helping Harless was quarterback Donald Richendollar, as well as running backs Carson Nida, Will Todd and Logan Walsh.

Knipp said his backfield is a “special group” and that all of them play well for one another. He also lauded the team’s offensive line, who despite their youth, are gelling and have improved their level of play over the last couple of weeks.

“They’re doing a real good job right now, complimenting one another,” Knipp said.

Chesapeake surged out to a 21-0 lead after the first frame highlighted by an 18-yard touchdown run from Todd, along with a 47-yard punt return from Harless. The Panthers added 14 more unanswered points prior to intermission, including a two-yard touchdown run by Richendollar that gave Chesapeake a 35-0 halftime lead. Richendollar finished with three rushing touchdowns.

Knipp said he knew getting off to a strong start was important. Despite an early first quarter turnover, Chesapeake scored touchdowns on four of their next five first half drives.

“It was good because it gave us a boost and kept the game going and we couldn’t give it up,” Richendollar said. “We had the game flowing the whole time.”

Meanwhile, Chesapeake’s defense limited the Viking offense to less than 150 yards in the first half. Rusty Webb, Vikings head coach, said keeping up with Chesapeake’s overall team speed, which Symmes Valley couldn’t replicate in practices, was a challenge for most of the contest.

Richendollar said the Panthers kept getting after the ball on the defensive side, while also adhering to fundamentals.

“We had to go out on defense and come at them and stuff,” Richendollar said. “We worked on tackling and blocking and we did a lot better tonight.”

#
7
Name
Jack Leith
Position
2020
Height
6-03
Weight
170
Current Team
Symmes Valley
Leagues
SEO, SOC1
Seasons
2019
However, Symmes Valley made the necessary adjustments and orchestrated a lengthy third quarter drive that led to a two-yard touchdown plunge by Jack Leith, cutting the Panther advantage to 35-6.

Webb lauded his team’s ability to make key adjustments, which he felt will be critical as they head into conference play later this season.

Fairview KY vs Symmes Valley (On time)

“This is always a good test for our kids. It lets us know where we’re at and what we need to work on. The goal is to always make the playoffs and win the conference. We need to play good competition and Chesapeake definitely provides that.”

But the Vikings drew no closer as Chesapeake’s defense tightened its grip and kept the Vikings scoreless the rest of the way. Meanwhile, Chesapeake tallied two more scores down the stretch, including a third score from Richendollar.

Head Coach Rusty Webb

Current Team
Symmes Valley
Despite the loss, Webb said the Vikings continue to look forward as they march toward Southern Ohio Conference (SOC) play.

“We’re still very young. We’re mostly a sophomore dominated team,” Webb said. “It could have been easy to fold our tent. But the kids didn’t, they played all four quarters. That’s what we’ll need going forward.”

 

 

Gallia Academy vs Chesapeake (On time)

All eyes for Chesapeake now center on their OVC opener against Gallia Academy and readying for their spread offense, Knipp said.

“If we have a better practice Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, we’ll play harder,” Richendollar said.

 

1st

Ch- Will Todd 18 run, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Kamren Harless 50 punt return, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Donald Richendollar 14 run, Randy Wilson XP

2nd

Ch- Logan Walsh 27 run, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Donald Richendollar 4 run, Randy Wilson XP

3rd

SV- Jack Leith 2 Run

4th

Ch- Donald Richendollar 5 run, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Marcus Burnside 34 run, Randy Wilson XP

Video

Chesapeake overwhelms Symmes Valley 49-6

A 21-point first quarter barrage paved the way for the Chesapeake Panthers to notch a lopsided 49-6 road win over the Symmes Valley Vikings Friday.Full Recap Here https://seohiopreps.com/football/event/338/

Posted by Southeasternohiopreps.com on Saturday, September 14, 2019

Symmes Valley

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Josh Ferguson00000990000
4Derek Crum000005-20000
7Jack Leith1312013641000
9Levi Niece00000320000
14Levi Ross00000460000
29Ethan Patterson000004500120
33Wyatt Owens00000100000
 Total13120391291120
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Chesapeake

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
2Logan Walsh000007571000
3Carson Nida000001520000
4Will Todd 000006971000
5Kamren Harless000008880000
6Lucas Shepherd00000140000
9Grayson Walsh00000190000
14Donald Richendollar 0100012443000
28Izaiah Willis00000170000
32Marcus Burnside000002431000
35Ian Hicks000001160000
 Total01000404176000
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
September 13, 2019 7:00 pm SEO 2019

Games of the Week: Ironmen, Bulldogs renew old rivalry, Minford @ Chesapeake, Portsmouth @ West

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn, Tim Gearhart

Truth be told, these two should always be on each other’s schedules.

Two long-time, and old-guard, Southeastern Ohio Athletic League rivals renew their series starting on Friday night – as the Jackson Ironmen and Athens Bulldogs square off once again on the gridiron.

And, as usual with these two tradition-rich programs, there is plenty of interest and intrigue.

In a key early-season and now non-league encounter, Jackson travels to Athens with the potential of plenty of playoff points at stake.

The two have not played since a home-and-home series in 2012 and 2013, in which the Bulldogs – with current LSU quarterback and 2014 Ohio Mr. Football Joe Burrow leading them – won 21-14 (2012) and 49-0 (2013).

The two schools were charter members of the SEOAL which formed in 1925, but Athens left the league for the Tri-Valley Conference after the 2007 season – and the question has lingered since as to why they don’t play as non-conference opponents every year.

They actually did in the 2011 Division III playoffs, as both clubs entered after perfect regular seasons, with the Ironmen capturing a 27-7 victory.

But enough with past history, the focus for Friday night is the here and now inside Rutter Field in The Plains.

Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m.

The new-look Bulldogs, with new QB Joey Moore, bolted out to a 27-14 second-quarter advantage against the host Waverly Tigers.

But the Tigers shut out Athens in the second half, scoring the final 17 points to prevail 30-27 in both squads’ season openers.

Moore did his part, completing 24 passes on 38 attempts for 278 yards and a hat trick of touchdowns with one interception.

He added 60 rushing yards on 26 carries.

But the Bulldog defense didn’t stop the Tigers, specifically Waverly standout running back Payton Shoemaker.

Shoemaker shredded Athens’ run defense for 201 yards and four scores on 25 carries, scoring from 25, 22 and 18 yards away.

Athens also allowed 160 yards through the air on 26 attempts and 15 completions by Tiger quarterback Hayden Shanks.

On Friday, that high-powered Athens offense – engineered by Moore and coordinated by first-year head coach Nathan White – faces an extremely stingy Jackson defense, anchored by returning senior Brice Parks.

Parks, the reigning Southeast District Defensive Player of the Year, returns to the Ironmen after serving a one-game suspension in the season opener.

But the Ironmen didn’t miss Parks against archrival Wellston, as Jackson – in the final meeting between the long-running Jackson County rivals – stymied the Golden Rockets to only 48 total yards and did not allow an offensive touchdown.

The Red and White won 23-6, spearheaded by three first-half interceptions of Wellston quarterback R.J. Kemp.

The Ironmen ended the series scoring when they sacked Kemp in the end zone for a fourth-quarter safety.

But Jackson’s offense struggled somewhat – outside of scoring on two long first-half runs.

Jayden Spires (156 yards on 18 carries) scampered for 52 yards for the first, followed by Brice Graham (98 yards on 15 carries) galloping 51 yards for the other.

Jackson coach Andy Hall hailed his Ironmen’s defensive play, but indeed acknowledged inconsistency on offense, which must be improved in order to succeed against Athens.

Many observers are predicting a close and competitive contest, with a final score ranging in the low 20s or even high teens.

Both clubs are quite capable of big plays, but the marquee matchup will definitely be the Bulldogs’ offense against the Ironmen’s defense.

 

Minford at Chesapeake

Chesapeake vs Minford (On time)

Two teams coming off injury-riddled 2018 campaigns opened on the right foot this season, setting up a key early-season affair on Friday night.

Minford travels to Chesapeake in a battle of week-one winners, as kickoff at Phil Davis Stadium in Chesapeake is set for 7 p.m.

This is the first meeting between the two since 2001, as both teams impressed in their season and home openers last week.

The Panthers, in head coach Todd Knipp’s debut, defeated the Oak Hill Oaks 35-13 in the final meeting of that series.

Chesapeake rolled up a massive 365 yards on 51 rushes, including 127 on only eight carries by two-year starting quarterback Donald Richendollar.

Richendollar attempted just two passes, but his lone completion was a 25-yard touchdown to Kamren Harless, which gave the Panthers the lead.

Harless added 73 yards and three TD on 21 carries.

Minford, meanwhile, rolled Rock Hill – where Knipp was the head coach for 13 years before spending the past two as an assistant at Chesapeake.

The Falcons took advantage of big plays en route to the 43-12 rout, starting with senior Ty Wiget returning the opening kickoff 81 yards for a touchdown.

Wiget, who closed the scoring with a 68-yard TD burst, rushed for 121 yards on 14 carries – and junior quarterback Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis threw for 163 yards and two touchdowns on 10-of-17.

Minford answered both of the Redmen’s touchdowns with scores of its own, and held strong for the most part against Rock Hill’s run-oriented two-tight end T-formation offense.

This week, the Panthers present an entirely different offense against the Falcons, while Chesapeake will try to slow down the Falcons’ spread attack and speed.

 

Portsmouth at Portsmouth West

Portsmouth West vs Portsmouth (On time)

The two proud Portsmouth-area programs enter Friday night off opening-week wins, only adding excitement to the annual Scioto County rivalry.

This year’s installment between Portsmouth and Portsmouth West will take place in West Portsmouth, with kickoff set for 7 p.m.

The two teams have played continuous since 2001, with the Trojans holding a slim 10-9 advantage, while West won the 2002 playoff matchup – en route to advancing to the Division IV state championship game that year.

This year, the Senators are perceived to be in the midst of rebuilding, having graduated the likes of all-district first-team honorees Trevor Staggs (defensive lineman), Josh Berry (offensive all-purpose) and Garrett Hurd (running back).

West won its opener in easy fashion at Columbus KIPP Academy by 40 points (48-8), while the Trojans topped visiting Valley 32-27 in a Thursday night nail-biter.

As expected, Valley keyed on Portsmouth standout senior tailback Talyn Parker, limiting him to just 21 rushing yards on 17 carries.

However, Parker scored all five of the Trojans’ touchdowns for 30 points, including the game-winner with 38-and-a-half seconds remaining on a 10-yard pass, in which he broke an open-field tackle at the Valley 5-yard-line.

Parker also recovered a fumble in the end zone for a Portsmouth score.

Look for the young Senators to also key on Parker, and try to follow the Indians’ blueprint of surrounding and swarming him followed by gang-tackling.

An experienced West squad shut out the Trojans and Parker last season, 13-0.

But this year’s Trojans sport 14 seniors, several of which will play major roles in determining Portsmouth’s success.

However, its offensive line is young and inexperienced, and needs to improve based upon its performance against Valley.

It will face another tough test from the determined Senators, which like Valley are members of the Southern Ohio Conference Division II.

 

 

 

 

 

Knipp takes over young Panthers

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn

 

CHESAPEAKE – Todd Knipp wants to nip the Panthers’ injuries in the bud.

Because, if Chesapeake stays healthy, this could end up being a quality campaign.

Knipp – as a Panther assistant coach last season – witnessed first-hand how many injuries the Purple endured.

It started in the squad’s season-opening blowout loss at Oak Hill, and seemed to snowball from there.

But now, Knipp is the head coach – and he’s hoping this season is indeed the silver lining to last season’s storm cloud called the injury bug.

Knipp takes over for veteran Chesapeake coach Andy Clark, and returns to the head coaching ranks following 13 seasons as the bench boss at Rock Hill.

He has been an assistant on Clark’s staff for the past two years, including last season’s 5-5 mark.

Knipp discussed what has been a smooth transition to his second head coaching post, and what it means to once again lead a football team.

“It feels good to be back as a head coach. I enjoy being a head coach and I’ve been fortunate to replace two very good head coaches which left on their own terms. There has been a lot of stability in this Chesapeake program. I am only the third coach in 30 years. We’ve kept our staff mostly intact and the community has been very receptive,” he said. “It’s been a great transition thus far.”

In dealing with the mash unit that became the Panther roster, Knipp said several of the younger players gained valuable experience for this year.

“All the injuries last season were unfortunate. We’ve done a lot of prehab things to try to prevent some injuries, but broken bones and ligament tears are things that you can’t prepare for. But with those injuries, a lot of young kids had to step in and become comfortable playing against physically more mature guys,” said the coach. We took a next-man-up mentality, and we have that again.”

While the Panthers did graduate standout Austin Browning – their all-Southeast District Division V first-team defensive back – three other all-district honorees return, all of which are seniors.

Chesapeake sports seven seniors altogether, as the majority of the roster – 15 to be exact – consists of sophomores.

Knipp said it is important for the underclassmen-heavy Panthers to keep developing – and stay healthy.

“On paper we look young, being sophomore-heavy with our 37 kids, but actually we’re pretty experienced,” he said. “We had kids keep stepping in and getting valuable experience. That should help them in making this transition quickly.”

But, at least the backfield is back-loaded with experience.

All four of the Panthers’ starting running backs are seniors – with Will Todd (5-7, 150) and Kamren Harless (6-1, 165) the wingbacks and Carson Nida (5-9, 165) and Logan Walsh (5-8, 165) the fullbacks.

#
4
Name
Will Todd
Position
2020
Height
5-07
Weight
150
Current Team
Chesapeake
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

 

#
5
Name
Kamren Harless
Position
2020
Height
6-01
Weight
165
Current Team
Chesapeake
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

Harless – an all-district first-team running back – rushed 117 times for 1,053 yards and 14 touchdowns last season, while Todd – an all-district Honorable Mention  selection – carried 57 times for 641 yards and eight scores in only five games due to injury.

“All of those guys have started for us and they compete well with each other. They will each carry the ball, we can throw the ball to them out of the backfield, they all block for one another, they are all athletic and self-less. I think they like blocking for each other more than they do running the ball,” said Knipp. “All those kids kind of have a different skill set, but they bring a lot to the table.”

Donald Richendollar – a five-foot nine-inch 160-pound junior – takes over for Browning as the starting quarterback.

Richendollar actually started the final few games of last year.

Richendollar’s receivers include a trio of juniors – Thomas Sentz (6-3, 170), Ian Hicks (5-3, 110) and Nick Ferguson (5-10, 145) – and tight ends Justice Hutchison (6-3, 225, So.), Blake Thompson (5-10, 190, Jr.) and Luke Shields (5-9, 165, Sr.).

“Donald got a lot of valuable experience at the varsity level. He probably took snaps at quarterback almost every game, meaningful snaps,” said Knipp. “Donald gives us a pretty good skill set as far as a runner and a thrower at the quarterback position. He’s really grasping the offense and showing a lot of leadership.”

Perhaps the biggest beneficiary from the aforementioned injuries is the offensive line, as sophomore center Alec Dement (5-10, 215) took over in the second quarter of the opener at Oak Hill.

Fellow sophomores R.J. Ward (5-9, 215) and Nick Burns (6-0, 270) are the guards, as Ward will be the backup center to Dement.

Still two other sophomores, Zack Stepp (5-11, 190) and Cody Bragg (5-9, 175), are the backups guards – as returning junior J.T. Henry (5-10, 255) holds down the left tackle spot.

The Panthers are anchored up front by big senior standout right tackle Dakota Hess, who stands 6-foot-1 and weighs 365 pounds.

#
77
Name
Dakota Hess
Position
2020
Height
6-01
Weight
365
Current Team
Chesapeake
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
Hess was a first-team all-district lineman last season, as the backup tackles are junior Hunter Blackburn (6-2, 275) and sophomore Bryce Mount (6-1, 260).

Knipp mentioned the depth and development of his offensive linemen.

“By the end of last year, we had three freshmen starting on the offensive line. This year, we’re a little bigger, and we can rotate several kids in there and keep them fresh and they are all able to do the job,” he said. “The key now is getting them to jell together and gain a better understanding of the system and execute it at a high level.”

Those same linemen line up on defense, with Blackburn and Henry returning at tackle, as Hess is the strong side end and Shields on the weak side.

Hutchison, Burns and Mount are among that rotation as well.

Dement and Ward are the inside linebackers, with Walsh – a three-year starter – and Todd, a two-year starter, on the outside.

Nida and Richendollar return as the cornerbacks, with Sentz, Hicks and Ferguson rotating in – as Harless is back at safety with backup quarterback Levi Best (5-10, 130, So.) backing him up.

Knipp explained that the Panthers play primarily two types of offenses – a run-oriented attack and a spread-the-field formation.

He wants his defense to be fast, but be better against the run.

“Our back seven in our 4-2-5 has a lot of experience, our secondary has a lot of speed, but our run defense does have to improve,” said Knipp. “We want to swarm to the football and get as many guys around the ball, but we have to do a better job of getting off blocks and making tackles. With the types of teams we play, shedding blocks and making open-field tackles are important if we are going to succeed. We should be able to cover some ground, but we still need to get guys to the ground.”

Brady Wilson, one of the seven seniors, is the Panthers’ placekicker.

As for the Ohio Valley Conference, Knipp knows the OVC extremely well – from his days at Rock Hill.

Gallia Academy is the defending champion, but the coach sees the conference as a wide-open race.

Head Coach Todd Knipp

Current Team
Chesapeake
Past Teams
Rock Hill
“There is simply no easy game in the league,” he said. “Not one. Gallia Academy is at the top and you have to knock them off, but Ironton and Portsmouth and Fairland have playmakers and are right there with them. I look for Coal Grove, Rock Hill and South Point to all improve. You have to bring your ‘A’ game each week as there is no easy way thru the league.”

Although, if the Panthers can stay healthy, their trek through the OVC – along with the entire season – can be made much smoother.

“If we can stay healthy, I believe we can compete with anybody we play. Football is still all about blocking, tackling and taking care of the ball. If we do those things better than our opponents, then we give ourselves a chance to win,” said Knipp. “Our goal is to compete, play hard and give ourselves an opportunity at the end of the ballgame and see what happens.”

Chesapeake 2019 Roster & Stats

#PlayerPositionHeightWeightCMPATTINTPYDSTDATTRUYDSTDRECREYDSTDSacksTacklesINTFGMFGA
2Logan Walsh20205-081650000052234100000000
3Carson Nida20205-09165000002095011000000
4Will Todd20205-07150000001188826232000000
5Kamren Harless20206-01165000001659517585100000
6Lucas Shepherd20225-071300000014000000000
7Grayson Walsh20225-091450000019000000000
7Levi Best20225-101300000000000000000
8Randy Wilson20205-08155000002-3000000000
11Nick Ferguson20215-101450000000000000000
12Jordan Phillips20226-031700000000000000000
12Thomas Sentz20216-0317000000000494100000
14Donald Richendollar20215-09160133432342102733900000000
15Aaron Ross20235-0414000000110000000000
16Kaleb Stepp20225-071350000000000000000
20Luke Shields20205-091650000000000000000
21Sam Bevans20235-081350000000000000000
22Jaxon Vance20236-001800000000000000000
28Izaiah Willis20225-091450000017000000000
32Marcus Burnside20235-0521500000447100000000
33Landon Preston20225-071300000000000000000
34Blake Thompson20215-101900000000000000000
35Ian Hicks20215-0311000000220000000000
44Justice Hutchison20226-0322500000000122000000
45Haven Perkins20235-071300000000000000000
50Jacob Belton20226-021950000000000000000
53Alec Dement20225-102150000000000000000
54R.J Ward20225-092150000000000000000
55Hayden Blankenship20226-002100000000000000000
56J.T. Henry20215-102550000000000000000
60Cody Bragg20225-091750000000000000000
62Zack Stepp20225-111900000000000000000
65Nick Burns20226-002700000000000000000
70Hunter Blackburn20216-022750000000000000000
71Bryce Mount20226-011600000000000000000
77Dakota Hess20206-013650000000000000000
81Scott Poole20235-071200000000000000000
88Ryan Martin20236-001400000000000000000