Category: Portsmouth

Trojans travel to face undefeated Generals

Trojans travel to face undefeated Generals
By Paul Bogggs

[event_scoreboard id=”1716″ number=”15″ align=”none”]

PORTSMOUTH — Simply put, the Trojans are back on their horse, back in the state playoffs, and back on the road again.

You can even call it Portsmouth’s senior trip.
But, the aim indeed is to be one week better, just like Portsmouth was one game better this past regular season.

The 8-2 Trojans, making their 11th all-time OHSAA state playoff appearance, travel three hours to Ridgewood High School on Saturday — for a Division V, Region 19 quarterfinal with the host, and undefeated, Generals.
Kickoff is set for 7 p.m. on Saturday night at Ridgewood High School, which is located in West Lafayette.

For the Generals, this is their 14th all-time playoff berth, as Portsmouth is 8-10 all-time while Ridgewood is 6-13.
But while the second-seeded Generals are regular playoff participants, the seventh-seeded Trojans experienced a full decade’s worth of postseason drought — as 2007 was the most recent campaign prior to last year.

Bruce Kalb — completing his second season as Portsmouth head coach — consistently has praised the senior class for not only accepting the mantle passed on by last year’s group, but by leading by example and thus preparing themselves for this year’s trip.

Head Coach Bruce Kalb

Current Team
Portsmouth
Past Teams
Waverly
“We’re excited. Here we set 8-2, second year in a row we get to take the trip to play in week 11, and happy with where we’re at. We look forward to a battle on Saturday night. It would be easy to complain about traveling a long distance to play a playoff game on a Saturday night on a natural (grass) surface. My message to the team was at this point, we’ve been there and we’ve done that,” said Kalb, in an interview on Tuesday. “Last year, first trip in 11 years, it would be easy to say we were happy to just be there. This year, I asked this senior class to be one game better than last year in the regular season. Then the experience and everything we’ve done from that (playoff) game at (Middletown) Madison last year with this senior class has prepared us for this Saturday at Ridgewood.

We have the experience of what it’s like to travel a long distance to play a game. This year, three of our road games and two of which were an hour or more were on grass (Gallia Academy and Fairland). We know some of the intangibles, some of those things you can’t control, at least we have a familiarity with them.”

One thing the Trojans are familiar with is scoring via the big play, spearheaded by the school’s all-time rushing leader in senior Talyn Parker.

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
In the regular season, Parker rushed for a dozen yards (1,488) shy of exactly 1,500 on 150 carries, amassing 25 touchdowns and a 9.92 yards per carry average.

Against Ironton a week ago, Parker posted 108 yards on 18 carries — and scored on a 42-yard dash to give Portsmouth it’s only points of the night in a 48-7 defeat.
But Ironton indeed has a stalwart defensive line, as do the Generals, as Kalb quickly pointed out Ridgewood’s strength.

Zach Prater (6-1, 290, jr.) and Bryce Prater (6-3, 280, jr.) are twin brothers — as Zach has 35 tackles, including eight for loss and five sacks, while Bryce has 23 tackles, including 11 for loss and four-and-a-half sacks.
The ends are Kaden Smith (5-11, 205, sr.) and J.J. Durr (5-11, 215, jr.), combining for 62 tackles, 22 of which were for loss with 11 sacks.

Portsmouth’s offensive line will need to get the Prater twins blocked so Parker can find running lanes, while sophomore quarterback Drew Roe makes his first postseason start — having completed 92 passes on 161 attempts with 1,371 yards and 15 touchdowns.

Of his six interceptions on the season, he threw three last week, as Ironton — like Gallia Academy in the Trojans’ only other loss this season — made Portsmouth pay.

“They have a couple of defensive tackles that pop out on film and very aggressive defensive ends,” said Kalb.
Offensively, while Parker is the reigning Division V Southeast District Offensive Player of the Year, Ridgewood quarterback Gabe Tingle — a 5-foot 11-inch 180-pound sophomore — slung the ball around for 2,052 yards and 22 TDs with only two interceptions.
He completed 70-percent of his passes on 99 out of 141 attempts, and also rushed for 726 yards on 83 carries with 15 trips to paydirt.

Tingle was a frontrunner for East District Division V Offensive Player of the Year, as the Generals — which steamrolled through the Inter-Valley Conference — played in nine games with a running clock with six of those 10 tilts featuring the starters not playing a down in the second half.

“The quarterback runs the show. He makes their offense go. He can run the ball well, he can throw the ball well. It’s somebody who we have to account for on every snap,” said Kalb. “If you put too much pressure on him, he is going to burn you with his legs. If you try to box him in, he is going to hit somebody on a screen pass or throw it downfield for a big gain. We have to make sure we know where he is at all times. We have to at least slow him down, if we can’t stop him.”

Kalb said the Generals are schematically similar to the Trojans — a spread-based offense that the coach said “reminds me of a lot of Waverly, a little bit of Wheelersburg in years past”.

“They are very quarterback-centered. This is a kid who can throw it on a rope from hash-mark to numbers, but he can also throw it deep and drop it in the bucket to a receiver running down the sideline. He definitely can make the offense go with his legs too,” he said. “And he’s definitely a competitor. They’ve got him for a couple of more years after this. He is a sophomore, but they are a young team that already has a lot of experience.”
The top receiver is Kolten Smith — a 5-10 170-pound senior who has 37 receptions for 778 yards and seven touchdowns with a 21.2 yards per catch average.
Perhaps Portsmouth’s best defense will be its offense — should it show some of what it did in the second half against Ironton and demonstrate tighter offensive formations with Parker picking up yards.

But Kalb said simply “we’re going to do what got us here”.

“We’re going to get in and out of what we feel is going to give us the most success,” he said. “To give us the running lanes Talyn Parker needs, to give us the reads and time that Drew Roe needs to throw, to get our receivers open…you go with what got you here and you don’t reinvent the wheel with a few days of practice in week 11. We need to force their defense to honor us and make them defend us sideline-to-sideline.”
The Trojans can also ill-afford costly penalties plus turnovers.

“Ridgewood is going to be good, and whenever we have opportunities to score and take advantage, we HAVE to capitalize. In our two losses, we didn’t do that. In our wins, especially our bigger wins, they have been crucial to our success,” said Kalb. “We know what we have to do to make sure we win this game on Saturday night.”
And, should the Trojans do just that, they indeed will be one week better than the 11 of a year ago.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION HERE

RankPlayerPositionHeightWeightPYDSTDATTRUYDSTDRECREYDSTDRush YPCREC YPC
1Talyn Parker20205-11195001511483261116229.814.7
2Tyler McCoy20205-082100024114043014.87.5
3Drew Roe20222355-06132016438400002.00.0
4Donavon Carr20225-081600076510009.30.0
5Kan Davis20205-0716000551100010.20.0
6Ty Pendleton20205-1119500104810004.80.0
7Beau Hammond20235-07125003200000.70.0
8Bryce Wallace20206-02155000002646580.017.9

Fighting Tigers roll past Portsmouth, win OVC

Results

TeamTOutcome
Ironton48Win
Portsmouth7Loss

Fighting Tigers roll past Portsmouth, win OVC

By Paul Boggs

 

IRONTON — You make mistakes, and you don’t take advantage of opportunities, and the good ones will make you pay.

And, that’s exactly what happened in the cold — in the 125th meeting of the second-oldest high school football rivalry in the entire state.

The talented, highly-touted and favored Ironton Fighting Tigers took total advantage of the underdog Portsmouth Trojans’ too many missteps on Friday night — and ultimately captured the outright Ohio Valley Conference championship with a thorough 48-7 victory inside historic Tanks Memorial Stadium in Ironton.

The Fighting Tigers tallied three touchdowns of at least 67 yards, including a pair of Gage Salyers pass completions to Trent Hacker (69 yards) and Jordan Grizzle (67 yards).

Ironton amassed the opening 27 points, and began its payment by Portsmouth for its mistakes a mere minute and 16 seconds in, as Kyle Howell hit the Trojans with a 95-yard interception return for a touchdown.

That stout Fighting Tiger defense limited the Trojans to only 197 total yards — 42 of which came on the Trojans’ touchdown run by Talyn Parker.

In fact, given Gallia Academy (6-1 OVC) was the OVC runner-up with Portsmouth placing third, and with Ironton playing them in back-to-back weeks to end the regular season, the Fighting Tigers actually outscored them by a whopping 100-7.

On Friday night, the final 16 minutes and 25 seconds were played with the running-clock rule in effect.

Salyers intercepted Portsmouth quarterback Drew Roe twice, and Seth Fosson finished off the final two Ironton first-half scoring drives with hard-charging runs of 14 and 24 yards.

Ironton also added six successful extra-point kicks, five of which were by senior Avery Book.

Add it all up, and Ironton enjoyed a Senior Night for the ages —clinching its third outright OVC championship in the five seasons in which it has been a conference member.

The now 9-1 Fighting Tigers (7-0 OVC), already assured of a home game for next week’s Ohio High School Athletic Association regional quarterfinal round, also unofficially locked up the number-one seed in Division V Region 19.

Ironton, according to the unofficial yet respected computer ratings website www.joeeitel.com, will host Wellston in a regional quarterfinal next Saturday night at 7 p.m.

But first things first, Ironton and head coach Trevon Pendleton wanted to celebrate winning the OVC title on Senior Night inside ‘The Tank”.

They also snapped a two-game losing streak to their archrival Trojans, winning back the traveling Tom Grashel Trophy — which is awarded to the winner.

“First and foremost, this was a great team effort in all three phases of the game. I’m very proud of our guys, especially these seniors. They have stepped up, and I told them before the season that they were going to be the ones to right this ship,” said Pendleton. “It started last year with that group of seniors and these guys have just picked up where they left off. It’s been great and I’m just so proud of these guys. I can’t say enough. To come out here and win the OVC outright in a rivalry game and get the (Grashel) Trophy back in our house, it’s just a great night.”

Speaking of taking things back “to the house”, that is where it all began for the Fighting Tigers.

On the game’s first play, Fosson fumbled following a 15-yard run to the Ironton 38-yard-line, as Austin McKenzie recovered for the Trojans, which actually started their series inside the red zone at the 18 following a Fighting Tiger personal-foul penalty.

But Portsmouth put itself back with a pair of false starts, setting up 3rd-down-and-7 at the 15 —when Roe looked for Michael Duncan on a slant route in the end zone.

But Howell had his eyes locked on Roe, jumped the route about as good as a defender can do, and raced untouched up the sideline for a fast 95-yard tide-turning touchdown —not even a minute-and-a-half into the contest.

“It was an RPO (run-pass option) and Kyle (Howell) just read the route and jumped it and made one heck of a play,” said Pendleton. “He’s a playmaker and a ball-hawk back there. When he had the ball in his hands, he just made a play with it.”

For the Trojans, it was a costly mistake they could ill-afford to make, given as good as Ironton is.

“We simply cannot make mistakes like that against a team like this. The same thing happened against Gallia Academy, and Gallia Academy scored the same amount of points (48) as Ironton did. When given opportunities like that (following Fosson fumble), we have to take advantage of those. It’s one thing to not take advantage, it’s another thing to shoot yourself in the foot,” said Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “The pick-6 for 95 yards, it was a great play by their kid, but that’s an opportunity against a high-caliber opponent that you can not squander and a mistake you just can’t make in big games like this.”

The Trojans then had another red zone opportunity at the Ironton 19, having moved the ball between the 20s with 11 plays and consuming five minutes off the first-quarter clock.

But this time, Portsmouth turned the ball over on downs and — three plays later — the Fighting Tigers struck again from long range.

Salyers, executing a play-action pass, found Hacker downfield for a reception — as he had a step-and-a-half on his defender.

Hacker hauled the aerial in after getting a finger-tip grip on it, and scored from 69 yards out to make it 13-0 with four-and-a-half minutes left in the opening quarter.

Indeed, the Fighting Tigers’ big-play ability was once again on full display —despite rushing for 288 yards on 43 carries, part of 429 total yards on 50 total plays.

“That’s a testament to having such a diverse team. We have guys that can do multiple things and are willing to do those things,” said Pendleton. “Gage Salyers can throw a great ball and our receivers can make huge catches. It’s nice to see it all come together.”

Salyers then intercepted Roe a minute later, as Ironton then forced another turnover on downs — followed by the Trojans’ first of three punts.

Fosson, who had 63 yards on only five carries, finished off a seven-play, 62-yard, one-minute and 40-second scoring drive with his 14-yard run with seven-and-a-half minutes remaining in the second stanza.

His 24-yard touchdown dart came with 49 seconds remaining before halftime —and ended an eight-play, 67-yard, three-minute and seven-second scoring march to make it 27-0 with Book’s third extra point.

Reid Carrico, Ironton’s standout running back and linebacker, carried for 20 yards from midfield to the Portsmouth 31 —his longest such attempt of the game.

Carrico paced the Fighting Tigers with 99 yards and a 1-yard TD on 13 carries, as Salyers (41 yards) and Cameron Deere (30 yards) dialed up for seven touches apiece.

Trevor Carter carried six times for 43 yards, and capped the scoring with a 12-yard run with only a minute and 22 seconds remaining.

Parker paced Portsmouth and all rushers with 18 carries and 108 yards, and got the Trojans on the board with his 42-yard jaunt just three minutes and 10 seconds into the third quarter.

But that 20-point deficit lasted a mere 17 seconds, as Salyers found Grizzle open in the flat, who broke tackles along the way including a key one at the Portsmouth 43 —and scampered his way to the end zone.

Book’s extra point made it 34-7, as Salyers stepped in front of another Roe pass on the very next play from scrimmage.

“We bounced back and stopped the bleeding before it got started. To go three-and-out after they scored, we would have not felt very good about ourselves right there,” said Pendleton.

Kalb concurred it was an impressive and immediate Ironton answer.

“That was a great job by them to seize momentum back after we punched one in,” he said. “For them to answer right back with one punch, that turns a momentum shift right back around. We had momentum, but we weren’t able to capitalize on it.”

Roe completed a dozen passes, but for only 67 yards, as Portsmouth punted on its final two possessions.

“Our defense was just stellar. It’s hard to keep a guy like Parker bottled up all night. We did a good job of it for the majority, and we just handled the adversity well when it came tonight. That’s the testament to a good team,” said Pendleton.

And, Ironton indeed is a quality club.

“That’s a good football team. There’s a reason why they are 9-1. They have a lot of playmakers in Carrico, Salyers and Fosson, and Junior Jones is just a phenomenal defensive player,” said Kalb. “With a team of that caliber, you have to take advantage of your opportunities when you have them, but that was something we weren’t able to do tonight.”

The loss left the Trojans at 8-2 and 5-2 in the OVC, but Portsmouth has qualified —as of early Saturday morning —for the Region 19 playoffs as the seventh-seed.

The Trojans return to the postseason for the second straight season, as they improved by a full game upon their 7-3 tally of last year.

“To play week-11 for the second straight year is something these kids can be very proud of. At the end of last season, I asked these seniors —as stewards of this program —to be one game better this year. At the end of the regular season, they are 8-2 and not 7-3, so they made it one game better,” said Kalb. “Now the challenge is to make it one week better in the playoffs. Let’s try to get our first playoff victory next week.”

Speaking of next week, the Tigers try to get their first playoff win — under Pendleton.

Ironton improved from 6-5 and the eighth-seed in Region 19 to now arguably the favorite to win the entire region.

But for this weekend, though, the Orange and Black was all about enjoying accomplishments thus far.

“We’re going to enjoy this one. We’re happy to win a league title and happy for these 14 seniors,” said Pendleton.

* * *

Portsmouth 0 0 7 0 — 7

Ironton 13 14 14 7— 48

I — Kyle Howell, 95-yard interception return (Avery Book kick) 10:44, 1st (7-0 I)

I — Trent Hacker, 69-yard pass from Gage Salyers (kick failed) 4:31, 1st (13-0 I)

I — Seth Fosson, 14-yard run (Avery Book kick) 7:30, 2nd (20-0 I)

I— Seth Fosson, 24-yard run (Avery Book kick) :49, 2nd (27-0 I)

P — Talyn Parker, 42-yard run (Joel Bowling kick) 8:50, 3rd (27-7 I)

I — Jordan Grizzle, 67-yard pass from Gage Salyers (Avery Book kick) 8:33, 3rd (34-7 I)

I — Reid Carrico, 1-yard run (Avery Book kick) 4:25, 3rd (41-7 I)

I— Trevor Carter, 12-yard run (Izsak Unger kick) 1:22, 4th (48-7 I)

Team Statistics

P I

First Downs 10 19

Scrimmage Plays 50 50

Rushes-Yards 28-130 43-288

Passing Yards 67 141

Total Yards 197 429

Cmp-Att-Int 12-22-3 3-7-0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-45 8-97

Punts-Average 3-20 1-42

——

Individual Leaders

RUSHING —Portsmouth: Talyn Parker 18-108 TD, Drew Roe 8-20, Donavon Carr 2-2; Ironton: Reid Carrico 13-99 TD, Seth Fosson 5-63 2TD, Trevor Carter 6-43 TD, Gage Salyers 7-41, Cameron Deere 7-30, Kyle Howell 1-8, Dalton Crabtree 1-5, Beau Brownstead 1-2, Kameron Browning 2-(-3)

PASSING — Portsmouth: Drew Roe 12-22-3-67; Ironton: Gage Salyers 3-7-0-141 2TD

RECEIVING — Portsmouth: Eric Purdy 4-42, Bryce Wallace 3-13, Talyn Parker 3-1, Michael Duncan 1-7, Tyler McCoy 1-4; Ironton: Jordan Grizzle 2-72 TD, Trent Hacker 1-69 TD

Ironton

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
7Gage Salyers37014127410000
8Beau Brownstead00000120000
10Trent Hacker000000001691
20Kyle Howell00000180000
28Reid Carrico0000013991000
28Trevor Carter000006431000
29Jordan Grizzle000000002721
30Cameron Deere000007300000
31Kameron Browning000002-30000
33Dalton Crabtree00000150000
44Seth Fosson000005632000
 Total370141243288431412
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Portsmouth

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Talyn Parker00000181081310
2Bryce Wallace000000003130
4Donavon Carr00000220000
5Drew Roe122236708200000
9Eric Purdy000000004420
14Michael Duncan00000000170
35Tyler McCoy00000000140
 Total1222367028130112670
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
November 1, 2019 7:00 pm OVC 2019

Venue

Ironton

Trojans, Fighting Tigers tangle in ‘Tank’

Ironton vs Portsmouth (On time)

Trojans, Fighting Tigers tangle in ‘Tank’

Huge OVC matchup of 8-1 teams

By Paul Boggs

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn @ Time Gearhart

PORTSMOUTH — They say you can throw out everything when it comes to rivalries.
However, computers — and computer points — is probably, even likely, an exception.

That’s because, with a bus-load of computer points riding along U.S. Route 52 on Friday night, the second-oldest high school football rivalry in the entire state of Ohio definitely has new fire burning to it.

As the Portsmouth Trojans travel the short trek to take on the Ironton Fighting Tigers, a bevy of benefits awaits the winner, as the two 8-1 rivals — separated by just 20 miles — meet in one of the biggest matchups in the rivalry’s now 135-meeting storied history.
In fact, the all-time series stands tied at 66-66-2, but few have involved as much as what’s at stake come Friday night.
Kickoff is set for 7 p.m. inside historic Tanks Memorial Stadium in Ironton, as the underdog Trojans try to make it three wins in a row over the favored Fighting Tigers.

 

[event_scoreboard id=”1715″ number=”12″ align=”none”]

 

With Ironton (6-0 in OVC) already assured a share of the Ohio Valley Conference championship, a Trojan triumph means the two will share the league title — along with defending champion Gallia Academy (5-1 in OVC).
A Portsmouth (5-1 in OVC) victory, as it “controls its own destiny” towards a Division V Region 19 playoff spot, also almost locks the Trojans into a regional quarterfinal home game.

The Fighting Tigers, thanks to their impressive — and even stunning — 52-0 shutout at Gallia Academy, clinched a Region 19 first-round home date, and eye the top Region 19 seed with a win over the Trojans.

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs – with the top four squads earning first-round home bouts.
They also aim to snap a sour two-game losing streak to Portsmouth, which still sticks sorely with the 14-member senior class.
It is Senior Night after all at Ironton High School, as second-year head coach Trevon Pendleton already knows what a win would mean.
Each of the last two contests, including the Trojans’ second-half rally last season, has been decided by a touchdown apiece (42-35 in 2017 and 35-28 in 2018).

[event_scoreboard id=”1716″ number=”12″ align=”none”]

 

“Number one, this is a rivalry game, and our seniors are more than well aware of what has happened the last two years,” said Pendleton. “You definitely want to beat your rival. For the playoff points and number-one seed (in the region) and the league championship and all those things, yeah they come with it this year. But the last two years, this game with Portsmouth has grown again in intensity, and our guys don’t want to walk off the field feeling the way we have the last two years.”

Last season’s Fighting Tiger-Trojan tussle was the first as head coaches for Pendleton and Portsmouth mentor Bruce Kalb.
But Kalb is a Portsmouth alum, and so he is more than familiar with the long-running rivalry. However, if you do throw out the records, make sure you throw in all the underlying story-lines.

“Portsmouth-Ironton, who hasn’t heard of that rivalry in Southern Ohio? That raises the stakes high enough already. We’ve met over 130 times in school history. Then you have them going for an outright OVC championship and us a share of it. They are playing for the number-one seed, and if we win, we springboard into the top four and host a game,” said Kalb. “If we lose, there’s a chance that if the chips don’t fall right, we’re out (of the playoffs) in some crazy scenarios. To make a big game even bigger, there’s just so much on the line.”
For the Fighting Tigers, there was plenty on the line last week at Gallia Academy, which entered that matchup undefeated.
But the Tigers took advantage of James Armstrong’s absence, turned a close first-quarter affair into a 38-0 rout by halftime, and tacked on two more touchdowns to clinch the OVC share.

Armstrong, Gallia Academy’s primary playmaker who has rushed for 1,034 yards on 142 carries this season, has missed the last two tilts due to injury.

Still, that was a revenge game for Ironton, as the Blue Devils defeated the Fighting Tigers 36-33 at Ironton last season — en route to their first-ever OVC championship.

“Gallia Academy is a good football team all across the board, but our kids went into that game motivated from last year, and we played very well. As a coaching staff, you do your best to put your kids in position to win, but we never thought for once it would be 52-0,” said Pendleton. “The win was a testament to the work and preparation the kids put in and our coaching staff preparing them.”
This week, Ironton aims to turn around the Trojan outcome — and that starts with the Fighting Tigers trying to account for Portsmouth senior running back Talyn Parker.

Parker burned Ironton a year ago in Trojan Coliseum, as he has amassed 1,380 yards on 132 carries this season — an astonishing per carry average of 10.45 yards.

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

He has broken off multiple big-play runs for touchdowns, easily overcoming a season-opening performance of only 21 yards on 17 attempts.
However, this week, Parker faces an elite Ironton first-team defense, which has not allowed more than one touchdown in regulation time.
Ashland, in the Fighting Tigers’ lone setback this season, scored in overtime to prevail 16-10.
And, that one regulation-time TD was by Wheelersburg’s Makya Matthews — a 72-yard sprint in the season opener.
“The biggest thing in stopping Talyn Parker is not letting him get started. He is obviously a very good running back, and when he gets going downhill running, it’s tough to stop,” said Pendleton. “You don’t let him get going by getting as many hats to the football as possible to bring him down. Then, you gotta rely not on your first or second guys tackling him, you rely on your third, fourth, fifth, even sixth person to get him on the ground.”

Kalb commented on Parker, and his other Trojan playmakers, facing Ironton’s stout defense — which includes six-foot three-inch 225-pound linebacker Reid Carrico, who has already verbally committed to Ohio State.
But Carrico’s company includes senior Seth Fosson (6-1, 235) at defensive end, senior Junior Jones (6-0, 240) at nose guard, and senior Gage Salyers at safety (6-1, 205).

 

“A lot of people talk about (Reid) Carrico, who is a phenomenal athlete, and when you surround him with players like Fosson, Salyers and Jones, you have just a phenomenal team to prepare for,” said Kalb.
But the Fighting Tigers will also need to defend the Trojans’ other weapons, as sophomore quarterback Drew Roe and senior wide receivers Bryce Wallace and Eric Purdy provide plenty of assistance for Parker.

While Parker can reach paydirt on any given snap, the other offensive players have developed nicely into taking pressure off of him.
Roe has completed 80-of-138 passes for 1,304 yards with 15 touchdowns, while Wallace (23 receptions for 459 yards) has almost 20 yards per reception — as Purdy (30 receptions for 446 yards) paces the Trojans in pass catches.

“They have athletes and are very disciplined in what they do,” said Pendleton. “They have a lot of guys who can make plays.”
Roe has also often involved tight end Michael Duncan, with senior Tyler McCoy serving as Parker’s lead blocker from the fullback spot.
“We have to make sure Ironton defends EVERYBODY…AND the entire field,” said Kalb. “Last year, we were a power-running football team that played our game in the second half. We called power 16 or 17 times that second half, and Talyn found creases and took them the distance. This year, we have turned the keys to the offense over to Drew Roe, and to see if he could drive. He has done a phenomenal job of growing week after week, and spreading the ball out to guys like Eric Purdy and Bryce Wallace. That’s taken a lot of the pressure off Talyn, and now defenses have to defend the entire field.”

But the Fighting Tigers have demonstrated big-play capability as well, primarily with Carrico — with Salyers slinging the football for 1,032 yards and eight touchdowns on 54 completions and 103 attempts.

#
28
Name
Reid Carrico
Position
2021
Height
6-03
Weight
225
Current Team
Ironton
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020

Carrico has rushed for 888 yards on 116 carries, and leads Ironton in receiving with 13 receptions for 312 yards.
“We have to make sure we play our positions, play them well and play them with discipline. When we are in position, we have to make sure tackles and wrap up and bring them down,” said Kalb. “They present quite the challenge for any team defensively. Then just their shear size up front.”

Pendleton was asked if ball control, involving Carrico and even the fullback Fosson, could be a tactic used to keep Parker’s offensive explosiveness relegated to his defense.

“Time of possession has actually been a stat that we don’t get overly worked up about. With each play called, we put our players in the best position to score on that particular play. I won’t say we won’t use it (ball control), but we try to capitalize on what the defense is doing every play and try to get first downs, not turn the ball over, keep the chains moving, and score,” said the coach. “The goal is to finish off drives with points, no matter how we do it.”

Ironton also has a weapon with senior placekicker Avery Book, so field goals are a good option as well.
Pendleton said the goal against Portsmouth is the same as it has been for the first nine games: “be 1-0 after each week.”
Although, in a rivalry game with so much at stake, going 1-0 this week will mean so much more.
“Portsmouth has a great team and this is a rivalry where anything can happen. We’ve put ourselves in position to win the league outright and go in the playoffs with a lot of momentum, but the first goal this week is to be 1-0 and honor our seniors with a victory over their rivals,” said Pendleton.

#
12
Name
Avery Book
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
180
Current Team
Ironton
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

The Trojans, meanwhile, relish an underdog role as they invade ‘The Tank’.

For them, they will throw that “1-0” record out, but will need to keep the computer — for it has valuable and precious points.
“It’s never easy to win at ‘The Tank’, and this Ironton team is very good. But our kids have owned that mantle of being the underdog, and we’re going to go out and take care of business,” said Kalb. “One thing about this senior class that I appreciate is that they don’t get too caught up in the hype. They know they have a job to do on Friday night, and they are going to prepare doggedly this week to accomplish that job. I have no doubt for that 48 minutes on Friday night, they are going to give it everything they have. To have a chance to share the OVC title and possibly host a playoff game and defeat Ironton three years in a row, this is an awesome opportunity for these kids.”

Ironton Stat Leaders

RankPlayerPositionPYDSTDRUYDSTDREYDSTD
1Reid Carrico2021001581233934
2Gage Salyers202015781787213260
3Seth Fosson202000391600
4Cameron Deere2021003012210
5Trevor Carter202300232400
6Kameron Browning202200135200
7Kyle Howell20212606702142
8Jordan Grizzle2020004403754
9Caleb Murphy20220023000
10Beau Brownstead20200017000
11Gunnar Crawford20210015060
12Tayden Carpenter20239013000
13Junior Jones20200092100
14Avery Book2020009000
15DeAngelo Weekly2023006000

Portsmouth Stat Leaders

RankPlayerPositionPYDSTDRUYDSTDREYDSTD
1Talyn Parker2020001483261622
2Tyler McCoy2020001140301
3Drew Roe202213201684000
4Donavon Carr20220065100
5Kan Davis20200051100
6Ty Pendleton20200048100
7Beau Hammond2023002000
8Bryce Wallace202000004658
9Dariyonne Bryant2022000000
10Nan Heiland2023000000
11Eric Purdy202000004865
12Mylan Brown2021000000
13Amare Johnson2022000000
14Chris Duff20210000200
15Michael Duncan202100001660

Trojans, Dragons meet in crucial contest

Trojans, Dragons meet in crucial contest

 

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn

For Fairland football coach Melvin Cunningham, he had a remarkable comparison – and actually an ultimate compliment – for Portsmouth standout running back Talyn Parker.

 

Head Coach Melvin Cunningham

Current Team
Fairland
“You remember the old Nintendo game systems? For the football junkies who had those, there was a game called Tecmo Bowl and it featured Bo Jackson. Talyn Parker is Bo Jackson on Tecmo Bowl. He has speed, he has shiftiness, he makes explosive plays, and he gives us coaches nightmares figuring out how to stop him,” said Cunningham, in a telephone interview this week.

 

Cunningham said he had experienced a sleepless night or two trying to gameplan for Parker, but perhaps he will rest comfortably come Saturday morning – should his Fairland Dragons do the job and put Parker and the Trojans under wraps.

However, as most other OVC teams have already proven, that’s much easier said than done.

 

In a key Ohio Valley Conference clash, the Dragons host the Trojans on Friday night – with kickoff set for 7 p.m.

 

As the 6-1 Trojans invade 4-3 Fairland, the Dragons do realize that this is their last stand – as far as possibly winning a share of the OVC championship, and more likely landing a Division V, Region 19 playoff spot.

 

Fairland (6.2374 computer points average) is 10th  in the latest release of the Ohio High School Athletic Association computer ratings – and needs to win out in order to have a realistic opportunity at making the postseason for the second year in a row.

 

The Dragons are 2-2 in the OVC while the Trojans are 3-1, as both teams need  two losses by defending champion Gallia Academy and/or Ironton – which play each other next week.

 

Head Coach Bruce Kalb

Current Team
Portsmouth
Past Teams
Waverly
“We’re still in good position for the league (championship) to place where we would like to place,” said Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “We would like to win our next three at all costs to put ourselves in position to at least compete for the league title and week-11. Fairland is going to be a tough road game for us, and any time you load a bunch of 16 or 17-year-old kids up on a bus and drive for an hour and 15 minutes, focus becomes a concern.”

 

As for its playoff possibilities, Portsmouth precariously sits inside the top eight of Region 19 at seventh (9.3143), and is the lowest-ranked of any of the five 6-1 clubs.

 

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs – with the top four squads earning first-round home bouts.

 

Cunningham said simply, that with his Dragons at 4-3, every game from here on out is treated as a playoff tilt.

 

“When you are 4-3, and in the region we are in, every game is basically a playoff game. We have to win out and there is no room for error in that region,” he said.

The Dragons have an opportunity at climbing that ladder this week, but they will have to at least limit Parker, who officially hit the 100-carry AND went over the 1,000-yard rushing mark for the season in last week’s win over Chesapeake (34-20).

 

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
Parker, as he often does, posted big plays for touchdown runs – scoring the first time he touched the ball for 60 yards, followed by two more one-play possessions that went for 59 and 22-yard TD bursts.

 

Against Chesapeake, Parker put up 288 yards and three scores on 17 carries, as he now has 85 yards over 1,000 for the season – and 14 yards over 5,900 for his career.

 

The Dragons do get an advantage of playing Portsmouth and Parker on natural grass – and not on the friendly and fast FieldTurf confines of Trojan Coliseum.

 

Still, the gameplan for Parker is the same, Cunningham claimed.

 

“You are not going to completely stop Talyn. He is too good of an athlete and has too much speed. But we do have to slow him down and control him, and you do that by not allowing all of his big plays, his splash plays,” he said. “When you get a hand on him, you have keep a hand on him and make the tackle. You have to do a great job of getting guys to him and getting him on the ground. He can completely change the outcome and complexion of the game on one carry. We can’t allow him to do to us what he has done to everybody else, which is score on 40, 50 or 60-yard runs.”

 

For Kalb, it’s a familiar refrain that he recognizes.

 

#
5
Name
Drew Roe
Position
2022
Height
235
Weight
5-06
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020
These Trojans, though, have been far from a one-man wrecking crew, as sophomore quarterback Drew Roe has completed 64-of-116 passes for 1,050 yards and 13 touchdowns with just two interceptions.

 

#
9
Name
Eric Purdy
Position
2020
Height
5-08
Weight
155
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
Eric Purdy has caught 25 passes for 353 yards,

 

 

#
2
Name
Bryce Wallace
Position
2020
Height
6-02
Weight
155
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
  while Bryce Wallace has 18 receptions for 408 yards.

 

“With Drew Roe’s ability to get the ball out to those guys, and now the defense has to know where they are and cover them, that opens up even more lanes for Talyn to run in. It becomes pick your poison,” said Kalb. “Do you stack the box and stop Talyn Parker, or do you widen your defense out and allow Talyn the chance to do what he does best?”

But Kalb cautioned that the Dragons do have weapons of their own, including senior wide receiver Reilly Sowards, who returned last week against South Point from a broken collarbone suffered in Fairland’s first preseason scrimmage.

#
10
Name
Reilly Sowards
Position
2020
Height
6-02
Weight
160
Current Team
Fairland
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

He caught a touchdown pass for 50 yards early in the game.

Sowards was an all-Southeast District Division IV wideout a year ago, as standout running back Michael Stitt suffered an injury at Gallia Academy two weeks back– and was limited to only one carry for 10 yards against South Point.

#
7
Name
Gavin Hunt
Position
2021
Height
6-00
Weight
150
Current Team
Fairland
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020
Gavin Hunt has become the go-to receiver for quarterback Max Ward, with Ward completing 59-of-105 passes for 780 yards and seven touchdowns.

Stitt has rushed for 573 yards on 66 carries, while Hunt has 20 receptions for 380 yards.

 

#
3
Name
Michael Stitt
Position
2020
Height
5-08
Weight
155
Current Team
Fairland
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

Kalb said his Trojans must defend the Dragons well – and aim to avoid getting into a track meet on grass.

“I think Fairland, with their athleticism, matches up well with us. We want to make sure we have a good week of practice and stay focused so we don’t come out flat,” he said.

 

But with Parker in the backfield, the Trojans have the best playmaker on board – and they not need Nintendo’s Tecmo Bowl to prove that.

2019 OVC Standings

PosTeamWLPFPANet Pts
17033234298
261277160117
35220418222
4431711674
534134233-99
625188268-80
716140233-93
807112281-169

2019 OVC Leaders (League Only)

RankPlayerTeamPositionATTRUYDSTD
1Reid CarricoIronton2021121139527
2James ArmstrongGallia Academy2021161130615
3Austin StapletonCoal Grove2021222125114
4Talyn ParkerPortsmouth2020115119719
5Donald RichendollarChesapeake202117499514
6J.D. BrumfieldFairland20221338469
7Michael BeasyGallia Academy202111183912
8Owen HankinsRock Hill20221598313

 

 

 

Parker, Trojans turn back Panthers

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Portsmouth14013734Win
Chesapeake770620Loss

 

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Tim Gearhart

PORTSMOUTH — Sometimes, all it takes is one — or one three times.

And, while it wasn’t the shootout of last year’s matchup, nor did Portsmouth’s Talyn Parker put up quite the eye-popping and jaw-dropping rushing statistics this time, it wasn’t too far behind.

That’s because Parker — the reigning Southeast District Division V Offensive Player of the Year and now Portsmouth’s all-time career rushing leader — scored on three separate one-play possessions on Friday night, en route to leading the Trojans to a 34-20 victory over visiting Chesapeake inside Trojan Coliseum in Portsmouth.

Parker scored on single-play possessions of 60 (10 seconds), 59 (11 seconds) and 22 yards (six seconds) that combined for 27 seconds — and amassed a massive 288 yards on 17 carries.

Last season, in Portsmouth’s 55-39 high-scoring triumph at Chesapeake, Parker went off for an unreal 381 yards and four scores on 30 attempts.

So while his numbers aren’t as outrageous as last year’s against the Panthers, he still burnt them for three one-play scores that added up to 18 points — and when the game was still within reach.

In interviews both before and afterwards on Friday night, the two head coaches basically knew what the other’s general gameplan was.

Chesapeake planned to ball-control the speedy and athletic Trojans and consume the clock, limiting Parker to as much defensive play as possible.

Of course, Portsmouth always wants Parker to touch the football, for he can break off an explosive play on any given snap.

While the Panthers had some success with their grind-it-out run-oriented wing-T style, Parker needed just one play — or actually three — to demonstrate why he such a threat on any.

“It just shows you the type of talent the young man (Talyn) has. You give him a crease and he takes it the distance,” said Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “He finds that hole, hits it and explodes through it. And he is so good in breaking tackles.”

“He (Parker) is a great running back and we talked all week about getting him on the ground. If we tackled him, got him on the ground and made them drive the ball, we were hoping we could force them into mistakes,” said Chesapeake coach Todd Knipp. “We scored on that first drive, then unfortunately, he answers in one play by going for 60 yards. We had to make tackles in the open field to get Parker down, and we didn’t.”

Indeed, the Trojans erased a 7-0 deficit, and scored 20 consecutive second-half points to put the contest on ice midway through the final quarter.

With the win, Portsmouth raised its record to 6-1 and 3-1 in the OVC, while Chesapeake fell to under .500 to 3-4 — and are eliminated from championship contention in the league at 1-3.

Chesapeake also essentially aided Portsmouth in the final 30 minutes — and all the while when the Panthers were on the Trojans’ side of midfield.

“We blew some opportunities to score. We fumbled twice, had two turnovers on downs, had a touchdown called back,” said Knipp. “The things that we needed to do to win this football game, we were unable to finish up and follow through on. We’re shooting ourselves in the foot repeatedly with turnovers.”

The Panthers lost two fumbles, including following a 15-play, 84-yard drive that devoured five-and-a-half minutes off the second-quarter clock — and after the Panthers were inside the 5-yard-line with 29 seconds to play in the first half.

At that point, because Chesapeake scored nine minutes earlier to tie it at 14-14 with Randy Wilson’s second of two extra-point kicks, a touchdown on that march would have put the Panthers in front.

“That was a key moment in the game — fumbling on the 2-yard-line with half-a-minute left in the half,” said Knipp. “We could have gone into half with a 21-14 lead, and that could have really changed things.”

Kalb concurred.

“That was a big goal-line stand for the second week in a row,” he said. “I was really proud of our defense for stiffening up there and keeping them out of the end zone. We carried that momentum over into the second half.”

With the Panthers’ offensive style, and the Trojans’ quick-strike ability, Chesapeake actually ran 30 more plays from scrimmage (69-39), as Portsmouth only outgained the Panthers on the ground by 10 yards (361-351).

Chesapeake also held a 22-15 advantage in first downs, as the Panthers’ plays in the first half outnumbered Portsmouth’s by 25 (40-15).

“When you score so quick like we can and did tonight, your defense is right back out on the field. Then the style of offense Chesapeake runs, they are going to take three (yards), four, five, six, seven yards every time. But we challenged our defense at halftime that they had to get off the field,” said Kalb. “They have to make those hits and pop that ball loose. We needed our defense tonight to make those hits, be in position, make them earn everything that they get. Our defense was on the field a lot in the first half — I think we only had three possessions.”

In the second half, Chesapeake turned the ball over on downs twice, including inside the red zone at the 19 on the second-to-last play of the third quarter.

On the opening play of that drive, Kamren Harless — who amounted 166 yards on 26 carries and scored the game-tying touchdown in the second period on a 28-yard sprint — had a 23-yard touchdown run called back due to a holding penalty.

Before Parker’s final touchdown from 22 yards with five minutes and 39 seconds remaining, the Trojans blocked a Panther punt following a three-and-out possession.

Trailing 34-14 with 1:52 to play, Chesapeake finally scored again on a slippery 17-yard run by quarterback Donald Richendollar — in which he broke free from what seemed to be several sure Trojan tackles.

Portsmouth power fullback Tyler McCoy, who rushed three times on its final drive including for 30 yards from midfield to the red zone, recovered the onside kick following that TD to seal the win.

“We almost completely shut them out in the second half,” said Kalb. “This was actually one of the more complete games we’ve played — both halves defensively, offensively and special teams. Everybody wants to point to Talyn Parker and what he does, but I can’t praise our other seniors enough for picking up where last year’s seniors left off.”

Will Todd, who added 95 yards on 17 totes, caught Richendollar’s only completion on three second-half attempts for 23 yards — which actually converted 4th-down-and-7 from the Portsmouth 40 and kept the final scoring drive alive.

The Panthers posted 351 rushing yards on 66 attempts — as Richendollar (30 yards) and Logan Walsh (48 yards) carried nine times apiece.

Chesapeake’s opening possession was what it hoped to demonstrate all night — a well-executed dozen-play, 74-yard, five-minute march that featured four separate backs all carrying the ball.

Walsh went in from three yards out at the 6:52 mark, and Wilson’s extra point gave the Purple its only advantage.

That lead lasted just 10 seconds, as Parker burst up the middle and almost untouched en route to his 60-yard scamper.

Joel Bowling made the first of his four extra-point kicks to tie it at 7-7, and the Trojans never trailed again — after forcing Chesapeake into a three-and-out and punt.

Portsmouth quarterback Drew Roe, who completed seven of 10 passes for 66 yards, threw for a pair of touchdowns to give the Trojans a pair of seven-point cushions (14-7 and 21-14).

With 1:50 left in the first quarter, and after Parker picked up 36 yards in four consecutive carries to the Chesapeake 19, Roe completed a hitch pass to Bryce Wallace, who made the catch at the 10 and broke a tackle to score.

The Trojans then broke the 14-14 tie on the opening second-half series, as Roe hit Eric Purdy with a seven-yard strike at the 7:45 mark — aided by an earlier pass to Purdy for 13 yards and a Parker pickup of 36 to the Panther 13.

Purdy actually jumped and high-pointed the reception in front of Walsh, and took a hard hit from him as he hit the ground — but held onto the ball.

That capped a quick six-play, 78-yard four-minute move, as the weapons of Purdy (three receptions for 25 yards), Wallace (two receptions for 22 yards) and Michael Duncan (three receptions for 19 yards) do so much to take pressure off of Parker.

“With Drew Roe’s ability to get the ball out to those guys, and now the defense has to know where they are and cover them, that opens up even more lanes for Talyn to run in. It becomes pick your poison,” said Kalb. “Do you stack the box and stop Talyn Parker, or do you widen your defense out and allow Talyn the chance to do what he does best?”

And, what Parker did best on Friday night was, as usual, break the big one — three times.

Portsmouth returns to OVC action next week when it travels to Fairland.

* * *

Chesapeake 7 7 0 6 — 20

Portsmouth 14 0 13 7 — 34

C— Will Todd, 3-yard run (Randy Wilson kick), 6:52, 1st (7-0 C)

P —Talyn Parker, 60-yard run (Joel Bowling kick), 6:34, 1st (7-7 tie)

P — Bryce Wallace, 19-yard pass from Drew Roe (Joel Bowling kick), 1:50, 1st (14-7 P)

C — Kamren Harless, 28-yard run (Randy Wilson kick), 9:31, 2nd (14-14 tie)

P — Eric Purdy, 7-yard pass from Drew Roe (Joel Bowling kick), 7:45, 3rd (21-14 P)

P — Talyn Parker, 59-yard run (kick failed), 3:50, 3rd (27-14 P)

P —Talyn Parker, 22-yard run (Joel Bowling kick), 5:39, 4th (34-14 P)

C — Donald Richendollar, 17-yard run (kick failed), 1:52, 4th (34-20 P)

Team Statistics

C P

First Downs 22 15

Scrimmage Plays 69 39

Rushes-Yards 66-351 29-361

Passing Yards 23 66

Total Yards 374 427

Cmp-Att-Int 1-3-0 7-10-1

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 7-58 8-61

Punts-Average 2-19 1-44

——

Individual Leaders

RUSHING —Chesapeake: Kamren Harless 26-166 TD, Will Todd 17-95 TD, Logan Walsh 9-48, Donald Richendollar 9-30 TD, Carson Nida 3-11, Randy Wilson 1-1, Team 1-0; Portsmouth: Talyn Parker 17-288 3TD, Drew Roe 8-25, Tyler McCoy 4-48

PASSING — Chesapeake: Donald Richendollar 1-3-0-23; Portsmouth: Drew Roe 7-10-1 66 2TD

RECEIVING — Chesapeake: Will Todd 1-23; Portsmouth: Eric Purdy 3-25 TD, Bryce Wallace 2-22 TD, Michael Duncan 2-19

Portsmouth

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Talyn Parker00000172763000
2Bryce Wallace000000002201
5Drew Roe71016326280000
14Michael Duncan000000002190
35Tyler McCoy000004460000
9Eric Purdy000000003241
 Total71016322735037632
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Chesapeake

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
2Logan Walsh000009480000
3Carson Nida000003110000
4Will Todd00000179511230
5Kamren Harless00000261661000
8Randy Wilson00000110000
14Donald Richendollar1302309301000
 Total1302306535131230
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
October 11, 2019 7:00 pm OVC 2019

Venue

Portsmouth

Panthers, Trojans tangle in key styles clash

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Tim Gearhart

Portsmouth vs Chesapeake (On time)

PORTSMOUTH – Two squads with the same goals are essentially taking different roads to get there.

 

In a key Ohio Valley Conference clash on Friday night, and with Division V Region 19 playoff points and positioning at stake, the 3-3 Chesapeake Panthers face the 5-1 Portsmouth Trojans – and indeed a styles contrast should be on display.

 

The Panthers, which have been a much healthier club this season, plan on a ball-control clock-consuming approach – given that Portsmouth’s now all-time leading rusher lines up in the opposing backfield.

 

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

 

The Trojans, conversely, have obviously relied heavily on the running of senior tailback Talyn Parker – and his ability to score touchdowns and break big plays.

 

In truth, something will have to give on Friday night, as kickoff inside sparkling Trojan Coliseum in Portsmouth is set for 7 p.m.

 

In addition to contrasting offenses and gameplans, the measuring stick that is strength of schedule should show itself – as the Panthers are 1-2 and the Trojans 2-1 in the OVC.

 

But Chesapeake’s three defeats are to teams with a combined 16-2 record – as they have allowed at least 50 points to Minford (5-1 record and 54 points), Gallia Academy (6-0 and 55) and Ironton (5-1 and 50).

The Trojans – by contrast – aside from their 32-27 season-opening triumph over visiting Valley, have not defeated a team with a .500 or better record.

 

The winner will remain in the OVC championship chase, but a loss absolutely eliminates Chesapeake – and definitely dampens Portsmouth’s hopes.

Both have already lost at defending champion Gallia Academy, and the Trojans travel to Ironton for the regular-season finale.

 

Both are also ranked among the top-10 in the OHSAA’s Region 19 computer ratings, as the Trojans (7.9833 computer points average) sit sixth while the Panthers are 10th (5.95).

 

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs – with the top four squads earning first-round home bouts.

 

But both coaches, in interviews over the telephone this past week, agree that all standings and computer points will work themselves out later.

 

By their own admission, their teams are off to good starts, and that Friday night’s game is the “most important” on their up-to-date schedules.

“We just have to take care of business with the team that’s right in front of us. That’s Portsmouth right now,” said Chesapeake coach Todd Knipp. “One of our ultimate goals is to qualify for the playoffs, and this would be a big Level 2 points game, but the only thing we can control right now is playing Portsmouth this week  and doing what we can to win the game. If we block, tackle, and take care of the football, good things will happen to us.”

 

“We approach every week the same. That is the team that’s on the schedule this week. Our focus is on Chesapeake, and they have a host of big, strong linemen and some good fast athletes in the backfield. It’s easy to look ahead in the OVC and to week 11, but we can’t get there if we don’t take care of weeks seven, eight, nine and 10,” said Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “Chesapeake presents a new set of formations and a style that we have to be ready for.”

 

But, are the Panthers ready for Parker?

Last season, while Chesapeake was young and suffering through injuries, Parker pasted the Panthers for 381 yards and four touchdowns on 30 carries.

 

Portsmouth put up 55 points, as the Panthers scored 39 themselves.

 

This season, scoring-wise especially, Parker has picked up where he left off – and ever since Valley bottled him up in the opener for 21 yards on 17 carries, he has run wild to the point of surpassing his father’s all-time career rushing yardage record at the school.

 

While Portsmouth only had the football for 18 minutes and 37 seconds against Coal Grove – with the visiting Hornets holding onto the pigskin and keeping Parker on at least defense – Parker did run for all 112 of the Trojans’ rushing yards on a dozen carries, as his 75-yard touchdown dart with five minutes and 20 seconds remaining broke his father Jo Jo’s record.

 

Jo Jo Parker’s mark of 5,572 rushing yards had stood for two decades, as Talyn now has 5,626 yards in his career.

 

But breaking off long runs has been Talyn’s talent this season, as he has four touchdown jaunts of at least 59 yards in the past three weeks.

 

Knipp said his Panthers must pursue Parker with good tackling angles, but what is more important is wrapping him up and getting him down.

 

“Talyn Parker is an extremely talented football player. But the thing with him is you can’t let him just make big explosive plays. He has really hurt teams by breaking off big plays at any time. It happened to us last year,” said the coach. “We know he is going to get the football, especially in space, and therefore we have to get as many hats to the ball, and just do a good job of tackling him. He has a great ability to break tackles, so we have to get to him, and make sure we tackle.”

 

Kalb is counting on Chesapeake, like several teams, to try and stack the box on Parker and the Trojans.

That makes the other Portsmouth playmakers much more dangerous, and they have not disappointed.

 

#
5
Name
Drew Roe
Position
2022
Height
235
Weight
5-06
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020

 

In the past three weeks, Trojan quarterback Drew Roe has completed 35 passes on 56 attempts for 514 yards with five touchdowns – while wide receiver Eric Purdy has made half of those receptions (18) for 218 yards.

 

#
9
Name
Eric Purdy
Position
2020
Height
5-08
Weight
155
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019

 

“We know how teams are going to gameplan us, either try to take Talyn away or just try to keep him on defense by keeping the ball,” said Kalb. “We need to have the ball, and our skilled kids have really stepped up and made plays for us. Drew Roe has done a really good job leading this team, has become much more comfortable out there, and we’ve made plays in the passing game. We want to be a team that can strike at any time with any one player.”

Knipp knows the Trojans are no longer a one-man show.

 

“You watch them on film, and you quickly see they have other guys to account for besides Parker,” he said. “They want to get the ball to their athletes in space, so it is up to us to tackle and make plays in space.”

 

Of course, the best defense can be a team’s offense.

 

Chesapeake – with its wing-T base – has a size and experience advantage up front, and will attempt to play keep-away from Portsmouth.

 

The Purple Rushing Attack

PlayerPositionATTRUYDSTD
Kamren Harless20201659517
Will Todd20201188826
Donald Richendollar20211027339
Logan Walsh2020522341
Carson Nida202020950

 

Coal Grove won the time-of-possession battle, and full-house Rock Hill had its way with running straight at the Trojans, so expect the Panthers to try the same.

 

“That’s the type of offense we are, we want to ball control, run the clock, wear teams down at the line of scrimmage, and not turn the ball over while staying ahead of the chains,” said Knipp. “A good way to keep Parker from breaking big plays is not letting him have the ball.”

 

Kalb said his Trojans must defend the misdirection, and be successful on third downs.

 

“Chesapeake runs the wing-T, they run a lot of misdirection, they play their positions well,” he said. “It’s similar to what we’ve seen with Coal Grove and even some with Rock Hill, but we have to be disciplined defensively, and use our leverage and quickness on our lines to our advantage. We also have to get off the field on third down, not let them convert third-and-longs, third-and-mediums.”

Still, given the history of this series, don’t be surprised to see a lot of scoring.

 

The two teams played consecutive from 2001 thru 2007, and resumed the series once Portsmouth joined the OVC starting in 2015.

 

The Panthers’ only wins were that season and again the next, as the Trojans have scored at least 20 points in all of those series victories.

So far this fall, they have scored at least 28 in each, including exactly 28 in the past two – and 40 in the two before that.

 

For the Panthers to win, though, they probably prefer a lower-scoring affair – and shortening the game by keeping the ball.

 

The Trojans, meanwhile, will likely seek to strike on any given snap.

 

Indeed, it’s a contrast of styles – but both teams have the same goal of a key win.

 

OVC
2020
Chesapeake

OVC
2020
Portsmouth

OVC
2020
Rock Hill

OVC
2020
Coal Grove

OVC
2020
South Point

OVC
2020
Chesapeake

OVC
2020
Gallia Academy

OVC
2020
Fairland

OVC
2020
Chesapeake

OVC
2020
Rock Hill

OVC
2020
South Point

OVC
2020
Ironton

OVC
2020
Gallia Academy

OVC
2020
Portsmouth

OVC
2020
Rock Hill

OVC
2020
Fairland

OVC
2020
South Point

OVC
2020
Ironton

OVC
2020
Gallia Academy

OVC
2020
Fairland

OVC
2020
Portsmouth

OVC
2020
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Ironton

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Rock Hill

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
Chesapeake

OVC
2019
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Chesapeake

OVC
2019
Rock Hill

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Ironton

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Chesapeake

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Rock Hill

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Coal Grove

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
Fairland

OVC
2019
Gallia Academy

OVC
2019
South Point

OVC
2019
Portsmouth

OVC
2019
Ironton

 

 

Trojans, Blue Devils duel in battle of unbeatens, Week 5 Preview Worthington Christian at Trimble, Valley at Northwest, Amanda-Clearcreek at Waverly

Trojans, Blue Devils duel in battle of unbeatens

Gallia Academy vs Portsmouth (On time)

By PAUL BOGGS & Kent Sanborn

 

 

Two tradition-rich and proud programs, which just happen to be 4-0 for the first time in ages, do battle on Friday night.

 

In a key Ohio Valley Conference clash, the Portsmouth Trojans travel the long trek to Gallia County to take on the Gallia Academy Blue Devils – the defending OVC champion.

 

Both teams are 4-0, with the Trojans 4-for-4 for the first time since 2002, while the Blue Devils hold that same mark – for the first time since 1994.

 

But, for the here and now, the winner will move to 2-0 in the OVC, as both captured their conference openers last week while looking to complete the first half of this season still undefeated.

 

Kickoff inside historic Memorial Field in Gallipolis is set for 7 p.m.

Dating back a decade ago in the now defunct Southeastern Ohio Athletic League, the Trojans have defeated the Blue Devils just twice – in 2009 and 2016.

 

That (2016) was Gallia Academy’s initial season in the OVC, as Portsmouth has been a member since a year earlier.

 

The Trojans tied Ironton for runner-up to the Blue Devils last season, thanks largely to senior running back Talyn Parker, who is back to his rushing – and scoring – ways.

 

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
The reigning Division V Southeast District Offensive Player of the Year, Parker put up 266 rushing yards last week against injury-riddled Rock Hill, scoring all five of the Trojans’ touchdowns and a pair of two-point conversion runs in Portsmouth’s 40-28 victory.

 

Meanwhile, the Blue Devils – after edging arch-rival Point Pleasant 14-13 in the Big Blacks’ season-opener the week before – dominated against visiting Chesapeake, rolling to a 55-27 triumph.

 

#
3
Name
James Armstrong
Position
2021
Height
6-00
Weight
190
Current Team
Gallia Academy
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020
Gallia Academy’s own primary playmaker, junior James Armstrong, enjoyed an excellent game against the Panthers – running wild for 214 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries.

 

Hence, one of the keys to Friday’s contest will be stopping the other’s speedster tailback.

 

Two years ago, in the Blue Devils’ 36-35 nailbiting win, Parker played big as a sophomore, so Gallia Academy is going to have to swarm him under and keep him in check.

The Blue Devils do have an experience advantage up front, however, and are seen by many observers as a decided favorite for Friday night’s outcome.

 

The Trojan lines are indeed young, and two of Parker’s touchdowns last week went for 59 and 69 yards – in which he broke tackles, got free and utilized his speed.

 

Both teams, with the initial release of the Ohio High School Athletic Association computer ratings, are fourth in their respective regions (Portsmouth in Division V Region 19, Gallia Academy in Division IV Region 15).

 

Worthington Christian at Trimble

Trimble vs Worthington Christian (On time)

 

There must be something about the end zone that the Trimble Tomcats are overly protecting.

#
42
Name
Sawyer Koons
Position
2020
Height
6-00
Weight
225
Current Team
Trimble
Leagues
SEO, TVC-Hocking
Seasons
2019

That’s because the undefeated Tomcats – in scoring 35 points in the season opener against Nelsonville-York before back-to-back-to-back Tri-Valley Conference Hocking Division shutouts against Belpre (46), Meigs Eastern (48) and South Gallia (45) – have NOT been scored upon all season.

You heard correct.

 

Not one touchdown, not one field goal, and not even one safety.

[event_scoreboard id=”1724″ number=”10″ align=”none”]

But this week, that shutout streak to start 2019 will face – by far – its most difficult challenge yet, as the 3-1 Worthington Christian Warriors will invade Tomcat country for an extremely significant non-league tilt.

 

Kickoff on Friday night inside Glouster Memorial Stadium is set for 7:30 p.m.

#
10
Name
Conner Wright
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
190
Current Team
Trimble
Leagues
SEO, TVC-Hocking
Seasons
2018, 2019

The Warriors’ only loss is against undefeated Galion Northmor, as the remainder of WC’s opponents have combined for a mark of 2-10.

 

Like Trimble, the Warriors play primarily Division VI or VII squads, as the Tomcats’ toppled opponents are all 2-2 with the exception of 1-3 South Gallia.

#
12
Name
Cameron Kittle
Position
2020
Height
6-01
Weight
175
Current Team
Trimble
Leagues
SEO, TVC-Hocking
Seasons
2019

While Worthington Christian is only 13th in the Division VI, Region 24 computer ratings, the Tomcats sit in third in Division VI, Region 21.

 

Valley at Northwest

Northwest vs Valley (On time)

Speaking of protecting a house, that’s exactly what the Northwest Mohawks will attempt on Friday night when they welcome their nearby neighbor – the Valley Indians.

 

But this time, the Mohawks’ house has been superbly renovated, as Northwest will play its first true home game this season – amid its nice new upgraded facilities.

#
12
Name
Andrew Andronis
Position
2021
Current Team
Valley
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019, 2020

Kickoff at Northwest High School is set for 7 p.m.

 

Both schools are members of the Southern Ohio Conference, but like the Oak Hill Oaks of last week, Northwest of the SOC I faces Valley of the non-league SOC II.

 

Between the lines, the Indians are 3-1 and on a three-game win streak – and could be 4-0 had they not been plagued by mistakes in their 32-27 season-opening loss at Portsmouth.

 

The young Mohawks (2-2), meanwhile, had their two-game win streak snapped at Oak Hill, as the Oaks are now in the SOC II after dominating the SOC I for a decade.

Northwest is now the biggest fish in that small-school pond, as it plays primarily juniors, sophomores and freshmen – despite its dramatically increased numbers.

 

The Indians are more experienced, and currently hold the eighth spot in the Division VI Region 24 computer ratings.

 

Amanda-Clearcreek at Waverly

Waverly vs Amanda-Clearcreek (On time)

 

The Amanda-Clearcreek Aces and Waverly Tigers will play some serious computer games this week, with Friday night’s non-league encounter between a pair of Ohio playoff regulars.

 

The Aces are undefeated while the Tigers are 3-1, as kickoff inside Raidiger Field in Waverly is set for 7 p.m.

 

In a potential playoff points pick-me-up, the Tigers – with wins over Athens and at Fairland – can make a major move in the Division IV, Region 15 rankings.

 

That’s because the Aces are 4-0 in Division V, Region 19, although two of those triumphs are against Liberty Union and Fairfield Union – both winless on the year.

 

Amanda is third in Region 19 while Waverly is fourth in Region 15, as the Tigers’ lone loss is against Unioto, which handled them to the tune of 41-14.

 

That is the same Sherman squad that the Aces, operating out of the power-I and succeeding, trumped 32-14.

 

Raidiger Field will also double as Payton’s Place on Friday night.

#
1
Name
Payton Shoemaker
Position
2020
Height
5-09
Weight
155
Current Team
Waverly
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019

 

While Waverly and its spread-the-field finesse philosophy is paced by senior running back Payton Shoemaker, Amanda-Clearcreek counters with a power-running attack – engineered by senior quarterback Payton Madison.

 

Expect the Aces to employ a ball-control style, trying to play defense by keeping Shoemaker on the sidelines.

 

Jesse Connell is the lead running back and the Aces’ top defensive player, while wide receiver Jayse Miller is a nephew of former legendary A-C head coach Ron Hinton.

 

Amanda’s aerial assault – unlike the Tigers – isn’t expected to be much more than screens, slants and comeback routes.

 

The Aces have, however, had eight turnovers in the previous three weeks.

Parker, Trojans push past Rock Hill

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Portsmouth8816840Win
Rock Hill866828Loss

Parker, Trojans push past Rock Hill

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn

PEDRO — Speed kills.

So do turnovers at the most inopportune times.

For two-and-a-half quarters on Friday night, the undermanned Rock Hill Redmen matched the heavily-favored and visiting Portsmouth Trojans score for score.

But, like many other teams before them, the Redmen simply couldn’t catch Portsmouth senior Talyn Parker – before they were undone by two lost fumbles which led directly to 14 second-half Portsmouth points.

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
In the end, Parker – the reigning Division V Southeast District Offensive Player of the Year – poured on 266 rushing yards and all five Trojan touchdowns, and Portsmouth posted a 40-28 Ohio Valley Conference victory.

The matchup marked the OVC opener for both clubs, as Portsmouth stayed undefeated at 4-0, while the Redmen remain winless at 0-4.

[event_scoreboard id=”1716″ number=”10″ align=”none”]

In fact, for the Trojans, it is the first time that the tradition-rich program has started a season with four triumphs since 2002.

That is important, per Portsmouth second-year head coach Bruce Kalb.

Head Coach Bruce Kalb

Current Team
Portsmouth
Past Teams
Waverly
“I’m very happy for this group of seniors and very proud of the work they have done so far for this 4-0 start. They deserve all the credit as the leaders on this team,” he said. “To do something that hasn’t been done in 17 years is special. We have a lot of football ahead of us of course and a lot of things we need to clean up and work on, but these seniors have led the way and deserve this start to the season that we’ve had.”

While it’s been an excellent beginning to 2019 for the Trojans, it’s been the exact opposite for the Redmen.

Rock Hill has suffered several injuries – some season-ending – over the course of the first four games, including starting senior running backs Zak Adkins and T.J. McGinnis.

Add to that MASH unit on Friday was fellow senior starting back Logan Hankins, who didn’t play in the second half due to suffering concussion-like symptoms.

But the Redmen gave an excellent effort against the talented Trojans, as their two tight end T-formation full-house offense moved the ball – often times at will.

However, Rock Hill fumbled the opening kickoff of the second half, as the Trojans recovered and scored four plays later to go up 24-14.

[event_scoreboard id=”1717″ number=”10″ align=”none”]

Then, late in the third quarter, the Redmen fumbled following an eight-play four-minute and 15-second drive – in which they moved from midfield to just inside the red zone.

Following five plays of 10 yards or more, and only two minutes later, Parker posted his fifth and final touchdown – a 25-yard run to double the lead at 40-20 with 10-and-a-half minutes remaining.

“The final score doesn’t reflect how hard our kids played and how well we played at times,” said Rock Hill head coach Mark Lutz. “I thought we handled the line of scrimmage most of the game, which is what we tried to do. That’s the best our offensive line has blocked all year. We had kids out injured and we lost Logan Hankins early, then we’re playing (Talyn) Parker who is just lightning in a bottle. If you don’t tackle him, more than likely he is going to break one. He had two long runs tonight. Then we had two unfortunate turnovers at the wrong times, one of which set up a short field for them and the other we were driving the ball. We controlled the line of scrimmage, and there weren’t too many negative plays that we had. A loss is a loss, but our kids played hard and that’s all I can ask of them.”

The Redmen, which did not attempt a single pass, ran the football 55 times for a massive 302 yards and picked up 24 first downs.

“It’s such a difficult offense to face,” said Kalb. “You really have to be disciplined. Rock Hill has big powerful offensive linemen and their backs run very hard. Here they are picking up four, five, six yards on you every time, but I thought we hung in there and we made some good adjustments in the second half.”

Logan Hankins had 46 first-half yards and a touchdown on seven carries, but sophomore Owen Hankins and junior Hayden Harper carried 20 times apiece, as Hankins amounted 142 yards while Harper hit for 102 and two short touchdown runs (four and two yards).

#
25
Name
Owen Hankins
Position
2022
Current Team
Rock Hill
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020

Parker picked up his 266 yards on 16 carries, as the Trojans rushed 27 times for 331 yards as a team.

Drew Roe, Portsmouth’s sophomore quarterback, completed 11-of-17 passes for 137 yards – with Eric Purdy catching eight of Roe’s passes for 107 yards.

Roe rushed four times for 32 yards, as the Trojans did not punt, did not commit a turnover, and racked up 22 first downs.

The Trojans also converted all five of their extra-point tries – which were all two-point conversions.

“Those (two-point conversions) are plays we’ve been working a lot on in practice. We’ve had some issues in the kicking game, and we knew there are going to be times when we need to go for two. You want to trust and have confidence in going for two points,” said Kalb. “We did a nice job of executing all of those attempts. And in a 12-point final score, 10 points makes a huge difference.”

Meanwhile, Rock Hill went 2-of-4 on two-point attempts, including a pass failure on its second touchdown with 4:16 remaining in the second quarter.

Harper capped an impressive 13-play, 66-yard, seven-minute and three-second scoring march with a four-yard plunge to make it 16-14, as the Redmen actually appeared to convert the subsequent two-point run attempt.

But a chop block penalty was called on the Redmen, negating the conversion and forcing Rock Hill to retry the PAT at the 17-yard-line.

The second attempt failed, but Lutz labeled the fumbling of the second-half kickoff as “the death to us.”

The Redmen received the kick, but it bounced right off the return man –and into the arms of Portsmouth’s Reade Pendleton who recovered right at the 26.

Four plays and a minute and 49 seconds later, Parker cut up for an 11-yard TD run, as Roe completed the two-point conversion pass to Michael Duncan for a 24-14 Trojan advantage.

The Redmen returned to their ground assault, driving 65 yards and nine plays in four-and-a-half minutes, as Harper had his 2-yard run to trim the deficit to 24-20.

The two-point run attempt failed, and Parker burned Rock Hill with his second scoring run of at least 59 yards – a 69-yard scamper at the 4:38 mark of the third quarter.

On the game’s opening play, Parker broke about a half-dozen tackles on a 59-yard dash to the end zone – just 23 seconds into the contest.

“What more can you say about Talyn?” said Kalb. “But the thing is, he just keeps getting better.”

Tyler McCoy made it 32-20 with his two-point conversion run, as the Redmen then moved the ball exactly 34 yards to the Portsmouth 17 before fumbling.

The Trojans recovered, and Roe completed passes to Purdy for 13 and 14 yards, sandwiched around 10 and 18-yard gains by Parker – prior to his 25-yard scoring sprint.

Roe’s two-point pass to Bryce Wallace officially doubled the advantage, which was Portsmouth’s largest of the night.

The Redmen made it 40-28 with a 14-play, 64-yard, seven-minute and 17-second scoring march that picked up five first downs – and was capped off by a Hunter Massie 1-yard QB sneak.

Harper ran in the two-point conversion, as Logan Hankins had Rock Hill’s opening touchdown and two-point run – a 9-yarder to cap an eight-play, 68-yard drive at the 7:25 mark of the opening quarter.

That tied the score at 8-8, as Portsmouth never trailed, going ahead 16-8 just 40 seconds into the second quarter after a five-play, 56-yard drive that spanned a minute and 22 seconds.

Roe ran for 15 yards to move the Trojans into Rock Hill territory, as another Roe completion to Purdy for 40 yards set up Portsmouth 1st-and-goal at the 2.

The Trojans succeeded with Roe throws to Purdy in the flat, and letting Purdy pick up yards after the catch.

#
5
Name
Drew Roe
Position
2022
Height
235
Weight
5-06
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020
“Of course, once Talyn gets going, we want Drew to throw enough and complete enough passes to keep the defense honest,” said Kalb. “We have a lot of playmakers on this team besides Talyn, and it’s important we get them involved and keep them involved if we are going to be successful.”

Parker finished the drive on the next play, and ran in the two-point conversion run.

The Redmen return to OVC action next Friday when they travel to Fairland, while Portsmouth returns to the road – and returns to OVC play – at defending champion Gallia Academy.

The Blue Devils defeated Chesapeake 55-27, thus setting up a matchup of undefeateds at historic Memorial Field in Gallipolis.

Fairland vs Rock Hill (On time)

Gallia Academy vs Portsmouth (On time)

 

*     *     *

Portsmouth 40, Rock Hill 28  

Portsmouth 8 8 16 8 – 40

Rock Hill 8 6 6 8 – 28

P — Talyn Parker, 59-yard run (Talyn Parker run), 11:37, 1st (8-0 P)

RH —  Logan Hankins, 9-yard run (Logan Hankins run), 7:25, 1st (8-8 tie)

P — Talyn Parker, 2-yard run (Talyn Parker run), 11:20, 2nd (16-8 P)

RH — Hayden Harper, 4-yard run (pass failed), 4:16, 2nd (16-14 P)

P— Talyn Parker, 11-yard run (Michael Duncan pass from Drew Roe), 10:04, 3rd (24-14 P)

RH — Hayden Harper, 2-yard run (run failed), 5:29, 3rd (24-20 P)

P — Talyn Parker, 69-yard run (Tyler McCoy run), 4:38, 3rd (32-20 P)

P — Talyn Parker, 25-yard run (Bryce Wallace pass from Drew Roe), 10:24, 4th (40-20 P)

RH  — Hunter Massie, 1-yard run (Hayden Harper run), 3:03, 4th (40-28 P)

Team statistics

P RH

First downs 22 24

Plays from scrimmage 44 55

Rushes-yards 27-331 55-302

Passing yards 137 0

Total yards 468 302

Cmp-Att-Int. 11-17-0 0-0-0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-2

Penalties-yards 5-56 4-30

Punts-average 0-0 1-29

Individual Leaders

RUSHING — Portsmouth: Talyn Parker 16-266 5TD, Drew Roe 4-32, Donavon Carr 2-14, Beau Hammond 1-12, Tyler McCoy 3-8, Team 1-(-1); Rock Hill: Owen Hankins 20-142, Hayden Harper 20-102 2TD, Logan Hankins 7-46 TD, Skylar Kidd 5-19, Hunter Massie 3-(-7) TD

PASSING — Portsmouth: Drew Roe 11-17-0-137; Rock Hill: none

RECEIVING — Portsmouth: Eric Purdy 8-107, Bryce Wallace 2-16, Michael Duncan 1-14; Rock Hill: none

Portsmouth

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Talyn Parker00000162665000
2Bryce Wallace000000002160
4Donavon Carr000002140000
5Drew Roe1116013703200000
9Eric Purdy0000000081070
14Michael Duncan000000001140
19Beau Hammond000001120000
35Tyler McCoy00000380000
 Total111601370253205111370
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Rock Hill

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
3Logan Hankins000007461000
12Hunter Massie000003-71000
25Owen Hankins00000201420000
29Hayden Harper00000201022000
32Skyler Kidd000005190000
 Total00000553024000
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
September 20, 2019 7:00 pm OVC 2019

Venue

Portsmouth

Games of the Week: Ironmen, Bulldogs renew old rivalry, Minford @ Chesapeake, Portsmouth @ West

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn, Tim Gearhart

Truth be told, these two should always be on each other’s schedules.

Two long-time, and old-guard, Southeastern Ohio Athletic League rivals renew their series starting on Friday night – as the Jackson Ironmen and Athens Bulldogs square off once again on the gridiron.

And, as usual with these two tradition-rich programs, there is plenty of interest and intrigue.

In a key early-season and now non-league encounter, Jackson travels to Athens with the potential of plenty of playoff points at stake.

The two have not played since a home-and-home series in 2012 and 2013, in which the Bulldogs – with current LSU quarterback and 2014 Ohio Mr. Football Joe Burrow leading them – won 21-14 (2012) and 49-0 (2013).

The two schools were charter members of the SEOAL which formed in 1925, but Athens left the league for the Tri-Valley Conference after the 2007 season – and the question has lingered since as to why they don’t play as non-conference opponents every year.

They actually did in the 2011 Division III playoffs, as both clubs entered after perfect regular seasons, with the Ironmen capturing a 27-7 victory.

But enough with past history, the focus for Friday night is the here and now inside Rutter Field in The Plains.

Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m.

The new-look Bulldogs, with new QB Joey Moore, bolted out to a 27-14 second-quarter advantage against the host Waverly Tigers.

But the Tigers shut out Athens in the second half, scoring the final 17 points to prevail 30-27 in both squads’ season openers.

Moore did his part, completing 24 passes on 38 attempts for 278 yards and a hat trick of touchdowns with one interception.

He added 60 rushing yards on 26 carries.

But the Bulldog defense didn’t stop the Tigers, specifically Waverly standout running back Payton Shoemaker.

Shoemaker shredded Athens’ run defense for 201 yards and four scores on 25 carries, scoring from 25, 22 and 18 yards away.

Athens also allowed 160 yards through the air on 26 attempts and 15 completions by Tiger quarterback Hayden Shanks.

On Friday, that high-powered Athens offense – engineered by Moore and coordinated by first-year head coach Nathan White – faces an extremely stingy Jackson defense, anchored by returning senior Brice Parks.

Parks, the reigning Southeast District Defensive Player of the Year, returns to the Ironmen after serving a one-game suspension in the season opener.

But the Ironmen didn’t miss Parks against archrival Wellston, as Jackson – in the final meeting between the long-running Jackson County rivals – stymied the Golden Rockets to only 48 total yards and did not allow an offensive touchdown.

The Red and White won 23-6, spearheaded by three first-half interceptions of Wellston quarterback R.J. Kemp.

The Ironmen ended the series scoring when they sacked Kemp in the end zone for a fourth-quarter safety.

But Jackson’s offense struggled somewhat – outside of scoring on two long first-half runs.

Jayden Spires (156 yards on 18 carries) scampered for 52 yards for the first, followed by Brice Graham (98 yards on 15 carries) galloping 51 yards for the other.

Jackson coach Andy Hall hailed his Ironmen’s defensive play, but indeed acknowledged inconsistency on offense, which must be improved in order to succeed against Athens.

Many observers are predicting a close and competitive contest, with a final score ranging in the low 20s or even high teens.

Both clubs are quite capable of big plays, but the marquee matchup will definitely be the Bulldogs’ offense against the Ironmen’s defense.

 

Minford at Chesapeake

Chesapeake vs Minford (On time)

Two teams coming off injury-riddled 2018 campaigns opened on the right foot this season, setting up a key early-season affair on Friday night.

Minford travels to Chesapeake in a battle of week-one winners, as kickoff at Phil Davis Stadium in Chesapeake is set for 7 p.m.

This is the first meeting between the two since 2001, as both teams impressed in their season and home openers last week.

The Panthers, in head coach Todd Knipp’s debut, defeated the Oak Hill Oaks 35-13 in the final meeting of that series.

Chesapeake rolled up a massive 365 yards on 51 rushes, including 127 on only eight carries by two-year starting quarterback Donald Richendollar.

Richendollar attempted just two passes, but his lone completion was a 25-yard touchdown to Kamren Harless, which gave the Panthers the lead.

Harless added 73 yards and three TD on 21 carries.

Minford, meanwhile, rolled Rock Hill – where Knipp was the head coach for 13 years before spending the past two as an assistant at Chesapeake.

The Falcons took advantage of big plays en route to the 43-12 rout, starting with senior Ty Wiget returning the opening kickoff 81 yards for a touchdown.

Wiget, who closed the scoring with a 68-yard TD burst, rushed for 121 yards on 14 carries – and junior quarterback Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis threw for 163 yards and two touchdowns on 10-of-17.

Minford answered both of the Redmen’s touchdowns with scores of its own, and held strong for the most part against Rock Hill’s run-oriented two-tight end T-formation offense.

This week, the Panthers present an entirely different offense against the Falcons, while Chesapeake will try to slow down the Falcons’ spread attack and speed.

 

Portsmouth at Portsmouth West

Portsmouth West vs Portsmouth (On time)

The two proud Portsmouth-area programs enter Friday night off opening-week wins, only adding excitement to the annual Scioto County rivalry.

This year’s installment between Portsmouth and Portsmouth West will take place in West Portsmouth, with kickoff set for 7 p.m.

The two teams have played continuous since 2001, with the Trojans holding a slim 10-9 advantage, while West won the 2002 playoff matchup – en route to advancing to the Division IV state championship game that year.

This year, the Senators are perceived to be in the midst of rebuilding, having graduated the likes of all-district first-team honorees Trevor Staggs (defensive lineman), Josh Berry (offensive all-purpose) and Garrett Hurd (running back).

West won its opener in easy fashion at Columbus KIPP Academy by 40 points (48-8), while the Trojans topped visiting Valley 32-27 in a Thursday night nail-biter.

As expected, Valley keyed on Portsmouth standout senior tailback Talyn Parker, limiting him to just 21 rushing yards on 17 carries.

However, Parker scored all five of the Trojans’ touchdowns for 30 points, including the game-winner with 38-and-a-half seconds remaining on a 10-yard pass, in which he broke an open-field tackle at the Valley 5-yard-line.

Parker also recovered a fumble in the end zone for a Portsmouth score.

Look for the young Senators to also key on Parker, and try to follow the Indians’ blueprint of surrounding and swarming him followed by gang-tackling.

An experienced West squad shut out the Trojans and Parker last season, 13-0.

But this year’s Trojans sport 14 seniors, several of which will play major roles in determining Portsmouth’s success.

However, its offensive line is young and inexperienced, and needs to improve based upon its performance against Valley.

It will face another tough test from the determined Senators, which like Valley are members of the Southern Ohio Conference Division II.

 

 

 

 

 

Parker scores 5 TD, Trojans push past Valley

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Portsmouth1407632Win
Valley7136627Loss

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn

Video by Ben Spicer

 

PORTSMOUTH – Believe it or not, Portsmouth’s Talyn Parker had more points (30) than he did rushing yards (21) on Thursday night.

But, what matters most, the senior standout Parker had more points than the visiting Valley Indians.

Parker scored all five of the Trojans’ touchdowns, including the go-ahead and game-winner with 38.5 seconds remaining, as Portsmouth pulled off a thrilling 32-27 come-from-behind triumph in the 2019 football season opener  – inside majestic Trojan Coliseum in Portsmouth.

It was Portsmouth’s fourth consecutive victory in this series, as the Trojans have scored at least 32 points in all four.

This one, though, on a spectacular night for football weather-wise, was the hardest earned.

Head Coach Bruce Kalb

Current Team
Portsmouth
Past Teams
Waverly
“I think I aged about five years in four quarters. That was just a barn-burner,” said an elated second-year Portsmouth coach Bruce Kalb. “Something we work on is how are we going to respond when we face adverse situations. In sports, it’s easy to blame the officials, blame this person, blame that person, or complain or get defensive. But our kids responded in a way tonight that kept this game going forward in our direction. In the end, we came out on top. We knew it was going to be a 48-minute battle, and our senior class made sure our kids didn’t quit.”

 

The Trojans, coming off their 7-3 regular season a year ago which included a Division V state playoff appearance, racked up 57 points on the Indians last year.

It marked the beginning of Parker’s explosive rushing season, as he amassed almost 300 yards – en route to a campaign of over 2,500 plus 29 touchdowns.

He is the reigning Division V Southeast District Offensive Player of the Year.

 

On Thursday, Parker was surrounded, swarmed under and gang-tackled by the Indians all evening, stymied to only 21 rushing yards on 17 carries.

He had 20 yards on 15 touches in the entire first half.

His longest official runs were a pair of five-yard second-quarter pickups, although he did have a fancy-footwork 53-yard fourth-quarter dash negated due to a crackback block.

Parker touched the ball on offense only three times in the second half, but his final touch was by far the most important.

With the Trojans trailing 27-26, and their 26-14 third-quarter advantage completely evaporated, Portsmouth pushed to the Indians’ 10-yard line – and faced a 3rd-down-and-6.

Drew Roe, the sophomore signal-caller making his first varsity start for the Trojans, found Parker open in the flat for the reception inside the 5-yard line.

Then, for once on Thursday night, Parker didn’t face an onslaught of Indians coming at him – and instead he broke a one-on-one tackle and found the end zone with 38.5 seconds left.

“Talyn gives you that extra gear. He saw paydirt and he made sure he got in there,” said Kalb. “He’s been working a lot this summer on being able to catch the ball out of the backfield. He came up big for us.”

That put Portsmouth in front 32-27, as the Trojans – capping a 50-yard, seven-play drive in only a minute and 21 seconds with no timeouts – took advantage of Valley’s second punt.

It followed an Indians’ three-and-out series, as the Valley punt near the two-minute mark sailed straight skyward, and eventually was covered by the Trojans at midfield.

For whatever mistakes the Trojans made on Thursday, and they did commit nine penalties for 90 yards, Valley made more – and Portsmouth made it pay.

Head Coach Darren Crabtree

Current Team
Valley
“We were our own worst enemy tonight,” said Valley coach Darren Crabtree. “We had a lot of penalties, a bad snap on a punt, a big kickoff return that lead to their first score, we fumble and they recover in the end zone, we missed some opportunities to get off the field (on defense). I told our kids that I don’t know that the best team tonight won. Parker is still, hands down, the best player on the field. But we let ourselves really get in our own way.”

The Indians were whistled for a dozen penalties for 103 yards, and three personal-foul penalties – including a pair of roughing-the-passer calls – aided in the Trojans’ three first-half touchdowns.

But perhaps no Indian penalty was bigger than in the Trojans’ final scoring drive, as a pass interference flag on 2nd-and-10 moved the hosts from the 27-yard-line to the 14.

Roe then connected with Bryce Wallace for nine yards to the five, as a Portsmouth illegal procedure pushed the ball back to the 10, setting up the Roe-to-Parker pass completion two plays later.

For his part, Roe performed quite well on his biggest stage to date.

He completed 10-of-24 passes for 146 yards, did not throw an interception, and knew when to throw the football away.

Kalb said the Trojans only averaged about seven passes per game last season, but they had to offset the Indians stacking the box on Parker – and Portsmouth only rushing for 28 yards on 26 tries.

“We did stop Parker on the ground. The kids did a real nice job of tackling him. Our outside guys came up and forced and made the tackle. Our interior seven guys played extremely hard and gang-tackled him, which is what you have to do,” said Crabtree. “But we also talked before the game about not letting their other players beat us.”

“We knew Valley was going to come in with that defensive gameplan. When you have a young man like Talyn (Parker) and a young and inexperienced offensive line, we expected that from them. But Drew Roe really stepped up tonight,” said Kalb. “We ended up deciding today (Thursday) that he was going to be the one to lead this offense. He is an ‘X’ factor with his legs and his decision-making. He is a sophomore stepping into a very senior-laden group, leading the team on that game-winning drive.”

While Wallace caught three passes for 37 yards and Tyler McCoy one for 23, it was the tight-end drag pattern between Roe and Michael Duncan that made a major difference.

Duncan, the fellow sophomore who battled Roe in Portsmouth’s preseason quarterback competition, did his job at tight end – and caught four passes for 69 yards.

“Hats off to Michael Duncan tonight. He was battling Drew Roe for that quarterback position. As a junior, he said he wanted to see the field, and he told us that he can play at tight end,” said Kalb. “As a quarterback, he knows all the routes and all the blocking schemes, and he stepped up big time.”

Parker’s final of five touchdowns followed his first-half hat trick of short rushing ones – on plunges of two, four and three yards.

Valley’s punting problems set up the Trojans’ TD that gave them the 20-14 lead with 45-and-a-half seconds left before halftime.

Near the six-and-a-half minute mark of the second stanza, and with the Indians in their own territory between the 27 and 47, Valley’s Andrew Andronis lined up to punt the ball set at the 37.

An Andronis punt from the 42  on the previous snap rolled deep into Trojan territory, but the Indians were flagged for a false start – and forced to re-kick.

On the second attempt, the ball sailed high over Andronis’ head, and he could only fall on the pigskin at his own 12-yard line.

Although the Trojans didn’t score, they had flipped field position, and Valley’s first three-and-out series resulted in a 29-yard punt from the six with an 11-yard return.

From the 24, Roe found Parker for a seven-yard completion, as Parker accounted for the final two plays – the second of which was the 3-yard TD run.

More poor field position set up the Trojans’ next score, making it 26-14 midway through the third frame.

A 40-yard Portsmouth punt pinned the Indians at the 12, as a holding penalty and an incomplete pass set up 2nd-and-15 from the seven.

With Andronis in the shotgun, and almost on the goal-line, he never got the snap as he himself somewhat mishandled it – and a sea of Red buried him under as the ball was loose.

Parker recovered the fumble in the end zone, making it 26-14 for Portsmouth’s largest lead.

“This early in the season, it’s who is going to make the fewest amount of mistakes, and who is going to capitalize when the other team makes a mistake,” said Kalb. “We had a defensive score in the end zone, and they had a high snap which turned the first-half field position in our favor.”

However, the Indians answered over the next 12 minutes and 40 seconds, erasing that dozen-point deficit to seize a 27-26 advantage with five minutes remaining.

Late in the third, and in between runs by Kayden Mollette and Andronis, Andronis found Mollete for a 20-yard gain to the Portsmouth 22.

 

Daegan Glover completed a 10-play, 65-yard four-minute and 51-second scoring drive with a 1-yard dive at the 56-second mark.

Austin Sommers’ third successful extra-point kick made it 26-21, as the Indians then forced a pair of Portsmouth three-and-outs.

The second such punt following those was from deep in Trojan territory, as Valley quickly moved 42 yards in five plays and a minute and 51 seconds, staking the lead with 5:08 to play.

For the second time in the game, Andronis found freshman Tyler Perkins on a deep slant route for a touchdown – this time on a 30-yard pitch-and-catch, in which Perkins was wide open at the 20 when made the reception.

Like Roe, the junior Andronis made his debut under center, and threw for 164 yards on 8-of-20, while leading all rushers with 74 yards on 19 totes.

Perkins caught four passes for 104 yards, as the Indians actually outgained the Trojans 312-174, including a 120-yard (148-28) advantage on the ground.

The Purple and Gold ran 69 plays to Portsmouth’s 50, and held an 18-13 advantage in first downs.

“Our kids played hard, their kids played hard, it was a great ballgame to watch,” said Crabtree. “We did some good things, such Kayden Mollette running the ball really hard in the second half and a couple of pass plays produced touchdowns. But we made too many mistakes, the stupid things that we did won’t beat anybody. Every time we made a mistake tonight, it came back to bite us.”

In the first half, Andronis accounted for Valley’s two touchdowns, trading two scores apiece with the Trojans for a 14-14 tie with 9:21 left in the second quarter.

Andronis found Perkins on a 20-yard deep slant to cap a nine-play, 79-yard drive, then ran the final 11 yards himself to end an eight-play, 63-yard march.

The Trojans answered each with Parker’s first two touchdowns – finishing a five-play, 21-yard drive that was set up by Eric Purdy’s 61-yard kickoff return and an impressive 11-play, 65-yard series in four minutes and 10 seconds.

James Thurman successfully kicked both of those extra points.

Sommers made his first three PATs for Valley, but missed on his final attempt.

The Indians return to the road, and return to non-league action, next Friday night at Coal Grove.

“It was a good high school football game. Somebody is going to win and somebody is going to lose,” said Crabtree. “We came up short, but we’ll get back to work. We’re all disappointed we lost, because we felt like we were in a position to win. The mistakes we did make tonight, we do know we can correct those.”

Meanwhile, the Trojans travel to arch-rival Portsmouth West next Friday night.

“We have to make sure we cut out the mental mistakes,” said Kalb. “We made some errors tonight where we shot ourselves in the foot, but those are fixable, which is a good thing.”

For the Trojans on Thursday, Parker’s points (30) were a great thing – much more so than his rushing yards.

*     *     *

V – Ty Perkins, 20-yard pass from Andrew Andronis (Austin Sommers kick), 6:47, 1st (7-0 V)

P – Talyn Parker, 2-yard run (James Thurman kick), 4:26, 1st (7-7 tie)

V – Andrew Andronis, 11-yard run (Austin Sommers kick), 1:31, 1st (14-7 V)

P – Talyn Parker, 4-yard run (James Thurman kick), 9:21, 2nd (14-14 tie)

P – Talyn Parker, 3-yard run (kick failed), :45, 2nd (20-14 P)

P – Talyn Parker, fumble recovery in end zone (run failed), 5:47, 3rd (26-14 P)

V – Daegan Glover, 1-yard run (Austin Sommers kick), :56, 3rd (26-21 P)

V – Ty Perkins, 30-yard pass from Andrew Andronis (kick failed), 5:08, 4th (27-26 V)

P – Talyn Parker, 10-yard run pass from Drew Roe (run failed), :38, 4th (32-27 P)

TEAM STATISTICS

V P

First downs 18 13

Plays from scrimmage 69 50

Rushing (plys-yds) 49-148 26-28

Passing yards 164 146

Total net yards 312 174

Passes (cmp-att-int) 8-20-0 10-24-0

Fumbles (no-lost) 2-1 0-0

Penalties 12-103 9-90

Punts (no-avg) 2-20.5 5-34.8

Time of Possession 28:30 19:30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING

Valley —  Andrew Andronis 19-74 TD, Kayden Mollette 13-33, Daegan Glover 8-38 TD, Tre Bratchett 7-34, Team 2-(-31); Portsmouth— Talyn Parker 17-21 3TD, Ty Pendleton 2-8, Tyler McCoy 1-4, Drew Roe 6-(-5)

PASSING

Valley — Andrew Andronis 8-20-0-164 2TD; Portsmouth — Drew Roe 10-24-0-146 TD

RECEIVING

Valley — Ty Perkins 4-104 2TD, Kayden Mollette 2-36, Connor Fell 2-24; Portsmouth — Michael Duncan 4-69, Bryce Wallace 3-37, Tyler McCoy 1-23, Talyn Parker 2-17 TD

 

Video

Ben Spicer recaps a wild season opener between the Portsmouth Trojans and Valley Indians in Ohio football action. Portsmouth wins 32-27.Portsmouth Daily Times recap: https://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/sports/40479/parkers-5-tds-lead-portsmouth-past-valley

Posted by My Town TV HD on Thursday, August 29, 2019

Portsmouth

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Talyn Parker 00000182832171
2Bryce Wallace000000003330
5Drew Roe821010913-80000
14Michael Duncan000000003510
35Tyler McCoy00000120180
40Ty Pendleton00000280000
 Total821010912430391091
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
1Talyn Parker 00000
2Bryce Wallace00000
5Drew Roe00000
14Michael Duncan00000
35Tyler McCoy00000
40Ty Pendleton00000
 Total00000

Valley

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
3Ty Perkins0000000041042
11Connor Fell000000002240
12Andrew Andronis 8200164219741000
17Kayden Mollette00000133302360
24Trey Bratchett000007340000
40Daegen Glover000008381000
 Total8200164247179281642
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
3Ty Perkins00000
11Connor Fell00000
12Andrew Andronis 00000
17Kayden Mollette00000
24Trey Bratchett00000
40Daegen Glover00000
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season Headline
August 29, 2019 7:00 pm SEO 2019 Parker scores 5 TD, Trojans push past Valley

Venue

Portsmouth