Results

Team1234TOutcome
Symmes Valley00606Loss
Chesapeake211401449Win

Recap

Chesapeake overwhelms Symmes Valley 49-6

by Moses Leos III

Photo by Robert Stevens thegoldstudio

WILLOW WOOD — A 21-point first quarter barrage paved the way for the Chesapeake Panthers to notch a lopsided 49-6 road win over the Symmes Valley Vikings Friday.

With Ohio Valley Conference (OVC) play on the horizon, Panthers head coach Todd Knipp said getting back in the win column “is always good.”

Head Coach Todd Knipp

Current Team
Chesapeake
Past Teams
Rock Hill
“Defensively we played much better than we have. Last week (against Minford), we got smacked in the mouth,” Knipp said. “It felt good to be able to come out, to perform on defense and make tackles in space.”

 

 

Shouldering the load for Chesapeake (2-1) was an offensive attack that overpowered and overwhelmed Symmes Valley (2-1) for most of the contest. Leading that charge running back Kamren Harless who rushed for 96 of Chesapeake’s 282 yard output in the first half.Helping Harless was quarterback Donald Richendollar, as well as running backs Carson Nida, Will Todd and Logan Walsh.

Knipp said his backfield is a “special group” and that all of them play well for one another. He also lauded the team’s offensive line, who despite their youth, are gelling and have improved their level of play over the last couple of weeks.

“They’re doing a real good job right now, complimenting one another,” Knipp said.

Chesapeake surged out to a 21-0 lead after the first frame highlighted by an 18-yard touchdown run from Todd, along with a 47-yard punt return from Harless. The Panthers added 14 more unanswered points prior to intermission, including a two-yard touchdown run by Richendollar that gave Chesapeake a 35-0 halftime lead. Richendollar finished with three rushing touchdowns.

Knipp said he knew getting off to a strong start was important. Despite an early first quarter turnover, Chesapeake scored touchdowns on four of their next five first half drives.

“It was good because it gave us a boost and kept the game going and we couldn’t give it up,” Richendollar said. “We had the game flowing the whole time.”

Meanwhile, Chesapeake’s defense limited the Viking offense to less than 150 yards in the first half. Rusty Webb, Vikings head coach, said keeping up with Chesapeake’s overall team speed, which Symmes Valley couldn’t replicate in practices, was a challenge for most of the contest.

Richendollar said the Panthers kept getting after the ball on the defensive side, while also adhering to fundamentals.

“We had to go out on defense and come at them and stuff,” Richendollar said. “We worked on tackling and blocking and we did a lot better tonight.”

#
7
Name
Jack Leith
Position
2020
Height
6-03
Weight
170
Current Team
Symmes Valley
Leagues
SEO, SOC1
Seasons
2019
However, Symmes Valley made the necessary adjustments and orchestrated a lengthy third quarter drive that led to a two-yard touchdown plunge by Jack Leith, cutting the Panther advantage to 35-6.

Webb lauded his team’s ability to make key adjustments, which he felt will be critical as they head into conference play later this season.

Fairview KY vs Symmes Valley

“This is always a good test for our kids. It lets us know where we’re at and what we need to work on. The goal is to always make the playoffs and win the conference. We need to play good competition and Chesapeake definitely provides that.”

But the Vikings drew no closer as Chesapeake’s defense tightened its grip and kept the Vikings scoreless the rest of the way. Meanwhile, Chesapeake tallied two more scores down the stretch, including a third score from Richendollar.

Head Coach Rusty Webb

Current Team
Symmes Valley
Despite the loss, Webb said the Vikings continue to look forward as they march toward Southern Ohio Conference (SOC) play.

“We’re still very young. We’re mostly a sophomore dominated team,” Webb said. “It could have been easy to fold our tent. But the kids didn’t, they played all four quarters. That’s what we’ll need going forward.”

 

 

Gallia Academy vs Chesapeake

All eyes for Chesapeake now center on their OVC opener against Gallia Academy and readying for their spread offense, Knipp said.

“If we have a better practice Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, we’ll play harder,” Richendollar said.

 

1st

Ch- Will Todd 18 run, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Kamren Harless 50 punt return, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Donald Richendollar 14 run, Randy Wilson XP

2nd

Ch- Logan Walsh 27 run, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Donald Richendollar 4 run, Randy Wilson XP

3rd

SV- Jack Leith 2 Run

4th

Ch- Donald Richendollar 5 run, Randy Wilson XP

Ch- Marcus Burnside 34 run, Randy Wilson XP

Video

Chesapeake overwhelms Symmes Valley 49-6

A 21-point first quarter barrage paved the way for the Chesapeake Panthers to notch a lopsided 49-6 road win over the Symmes Valley Vikings Friday.Full Recap Here https://seohiopreps.com/football/event/338/

Posted by Southeasternohiopreps.com on Saturday, September 14, 2019

Symmes Valley

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Josh Ferguson00000990000
4Derek Crum000005-20000
7Jack Leith1312013641000
9Levi Niece00000320000
14Levi Ross00000460000
29Ethan Patterson000004500120
33Wyatt Owens00000100000
 Total13120391291120
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Chesapeake

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
2Logan Walsh000007571000
3Carson Nida000001520000
4Will Todd 000006971000
5Kamren Harless000008880000
6Lucas Shepherd00000140000
9Grayson Walsh00000190000
14Donald Richendollar 0100012443000
28Izaiah Willis00000170000
32Marcus Burnside000002431000
35Ian Hicks000001160000
 Total01000404176000
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000
CMP
1
0
PYDS
2
0
ATT
39
40
RUYDS
129
417
REC
1
0
REYDS
2
0
TD
0
0
Sacks
0
0
Tackles
0
0
INT
0
0
FGM
0
0
FGA
0
0

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

Details

Date Time League Season
September 13, 2019 7:00 pm SEO 2019

KO KO FT