Category: Northwest

It’s Vikings vs. Mohawks for winner-take-all SOC I

It’s Vikings vs. Mohawks for winner-take-all SOC I

Northwest vs Symmes Valley (On time)

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Robert Stevens https://thegoldstudio.smugmug.com/

McDERMOTT – Rusty Webb, whether or not his Symmes Valley Vikings win or lose on Friday night, will hopefully be correct about one thing.

“This is going to be good,” said Webb, the veteran Viking head coach.

 

What Webb was referring to is Friday night’s ground-and-pound affair for this year’s Southern Ohio Conference Division I championship – as 8-1 Symmes Valley visits 6-3 Northwest for a winner-take-all conference title tilt inside nicely-renovated Roy Rogers Field.

 

Kickoff at Northwest High School is set for 7 p.m., as the winner officially unseats Oak Hill as the new SOC I football champion.

 

Both run-oriented squads, with Symmes Valley’s wishbone and Northwest’s traditional two-tight end double-wing set, are a perfect 4-0 in the league – as both were part of the 2014 tri-championship along with Oak Hill.

 

The Vikings last won the SOC I outright in 2011, while Northwest has never – repeat never – ever captured an outright league championship.

 

Hence, history is possibly in the making for first-year head coach Bill Crabtree – a Northwest alum – and his young Mohawks.

“It’s exciting. These kids have a chance to do something that’s never been done here. That’s a great feeling,” said the coach. “We owed it to our six seniors to give them a good season. It’s just been exciting for all of them. What better way to top it off than with an outright SOC I championship. I think these kids are ready to rise to the occasion. We’ve challenged them all season and they’ve risen up each time we’ve challenged them.”

 

The Vikings are equally as youthful – with only five seniors compared to Northwest’s six.

 

“We are a very young team with mostly sophomores, a few juniors and freshmen. A lot of these kids played last year and played in last year’s four-overtime game against Northwest (32-26 Northwest win). There is no substitute for experience, and that experience last year against many of these same Northwest kids this year is very valuable” said Webb. “We couldn’t ask anything more than having an opportunity, as young as we are, to be playing for an SOC I championship in week 10.”

 

And, not just an SOC I crown for the Vikings, but a Division VII, Region 27 playoff berth as well.

 

The top eight teams in each region qualify for the playoffs – with the top four squads earning first-round home bouts.

 

Symmes Valley, despite its 8-1 tally and only loss against Division V arch-rival Chesapeake, is only ninth in the official Ohio High School Athletic Association Region 27 computer ratings.

A win over the Mohawks should elevate the Vikings into the top-eight and thus a playoff spot, but nothing is for certain either entering – and immediately following – Friday night.

 

Actually, one thing is certain.

 

There will be a new SOC I champion.

 

The Division V Oaks, after a decade of dominance in winning the division outright seven times in 10 years, moved up to the larger-school SOC II.

 

That opened the door for the remainder of the half-dozen SOC I clubs, although Northwest is now the biggest fish in that pond – as it is also a Division V program.

 

But the Mohawks have struggled on the gridiron for the majority of their 60 seasons – having experienced just eight winning ones (1961, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1985, 1994, 2016 and 2019), while going just 71-245 all-time in conference play.

 

In fact, from 1959 thru last season, Northwest had won just 31-and-a-half-percent of its games (181-391-2).

 

Although, after going 2-60 in SOC II bouts from 2000 thru 2013 – with wins over Minford in 2005 and Waverly in 2010 being the two triumphs – the Mohawks have benefited from their move to the SOC I for football only.

 

In addition to the 2014 tri-championship, Northwest went 5-5 that year – before going 7-3 the next season, and securing the second-best single-season record in school history.

 

The Mohawks can tie that mark with a victory on Friday, and also improve their all-time SOC I record to 20-14.

 

So far, the Mohawks have outscored their SOC I opposition by a whopping school-record 188-68 count, including 69 points alone against Green – in which running back Brayden Campbell tied the OHSAA’s single-game record with nine rushing touchdowns.

 

However, it won’t be easy against the 30-man Vikings, as Northwest’s numbers are over 45.

 

Symmes Valley will line up in the wishbone, and run right at the Mohawks like it does everybody else.

 

“Symmes Valley is big and strong like they always are,” said Crabtree. “We’ve told the kids all week to expect them to come out and try and hit us in the mouth. As far as the numbers game goes, we’re both actually truly playing with about 15 or 16 kids.  We have a lot of kids that are practice players for us, but when it comes down to it on a Friday night, we’re playing with very comparable size across the board and skill sets. It’s going to come down to who wants it more come Friday night.”

 

Northwest will counter with its overly-tight and foot-to-foot line splits – in which all 11 players are essentially within 10 yards of one another.

 

Campbell is already over the 1,200-yard rushing mark for the Mohawks, while fellow running back Nathan Rivers is around 800.

 

“Northwest wants to run first. They have very good size up front and are very physical with a couple of speedy backs,” said Webb. “We need to be physical with them at the point of attack, be able to get off blocks and make good tackles.”

 

In short, certainly expect an old-school smash-mouth football game – in which turnovers are going to be killers, combined with penalties putting either or both teams behind the chains.

 

And, with this much rushing expected, don’t anticipate the contest lasting much longer than a couple of hours.

 

“Rusty (Webb) doesn’t change much. He’s done the same thing for probably 20 years. Unless he throws a bunch of wrinkles at us at once, we think we know what to expect. They run the ball, and it’s been successful for them. Same goes for us,” said Crabtree. “We’ve figured out what works best for us, and we stick with that. We’re looking for a big night. It’s exciting just to go in and see who’s better at what we do.”

 

Indeed, hopefully, it’s going to be good like Webb said – as the better team becomes the reigning, defending and undisputed SOC I champion.

[event_scoreboard id=”1697″ number=”10″ align=”none”]

RankPlayerPositionATTRUYDSTD
1Josh Ferguson2021108111111
2Ethan Patterson2022715507
3Jack Leith2020904816
4Luke Leith2021141484
5Nick Strow2022351350
6Derek Crum202125751
7Caleb Mullins20215580
8Levi Niece202216550
9Wyatt Owens202310270
10Levi Ross20231050

[event_scoreboard id=”1694″ number=”10″ align=”none”]

RankPlayerPositionATTRUYDSTD
1Brayden Campbell2022115141123
2Nathan Rivers202111796414
3Wyatt Brackman2023633121
4Billy Crabtree2020261821
5Zane Galley20224750
6Dakota Secrest202311731
7Kory Butler202312730
8Evan Lintz202216651
9Jacob Schuman20226230
10Darius Williams20223130

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohawks run, and pass, way past Titans

Results

TeamTOutcome
Notre Dame12Loss
Northwest41Win

Mohawks run, and pass, way past Titans

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo by Laci Timmons

 

PORTSMOUTH — Believe it or not, what you saw from the Northwest Mohawks on Saturday night was indeed a bonafide passing attack.

That’s because the heavy run-oriented Mohawks – which almost always operate from their distinct double-wing and tight foot-to-foot line splits formation – went to the air early and often against the Notre Dame Titans, and succeeded.

Austin Newman attempted 11 passes, and threw two touchdowns while completing two others of at least 26 yards, as the visiting Mohawks handled the Titans 41-12 inside historic Spartan Stadium in Portsmouth.

With the victory, on Notre Dame’s Homecoming night, the Mohawks snapped a two-game losing streak – and evened their record to 3-3.

The youthful yet undermanned Titans, donning their white throwback uniforms which celebrated the 1967 and 1970 state championship squads, remain winless at 0-6.

The contest marked the Southern Ohio Conference Division I opener, as Northwest – with overwhelmingly winning the numbers game now in the SOC I – was going against the 25-man Titans.

Speaking of retro, while Northwest did succeed, and even surprise, some with their opening up of the passing playbook, they still ran the football with precision – amassing 283 yards on 42 carries.

In fact, a half-dozen Mohawks had at least three carries, as – with the score at 41-6 and the Ohio High School Athletic Association’s running-clock rule in effect for six-and-a-half minutes – several players had the opportunity to touch the football at least once.

Northwest even showed some traditional running formations, but its base is the two tight-end appearance with everybody within a few feet of one another along the line of scrimmage.

But the first point addressed with first-year Northwest coach Bill Crabtree was the Mohawks’ passing game.

“We changed things up and threw the ball a little more tonight. We need to have success with that, and the passing game will open up the running game for us,” he said.

It definitely did on the Mohawks’ opening drive, which was the game’s initial possession.

With Northwest facing a 3rd-down-and-17 situation from its own 21-yard line, Newman threw a high downfield pass to Nathan Rivers, who out-jumped his Titan defender to make the nice catch for 27 yards.

Two plays later, Newman completed a 26-yard pass to Timmy Emmons to the Notre Dame 8, as Brayden Campbell capped off the seven-play, 72-yard drive that spanned just three minutes and 36 seconds.

#
11
Name
Brayden Campbell
Position
2022
Height
5-11
Weight
165
Current Team
Northwest
Leagues
SEO, SOC1
Seasons
2019, 2020
Campbell, who rushed for 101 yards on only nine carries – ran in from eight yards on the next play – as Dakota Secrest kicked the first of his five extra points.

The Mohawks then forced the Titans into their first of three first-half three-and-outs – and this time drove 70 yards in 10 plays in four minutes and 18 seconds.

All but one of those plays were runs, as Newman called his own number from two yards out at the two-minute mark.

With Secrest’s second extra-point kick, the Mohawks had 14 points – all they ended up needing for the win.

On Northwest’s next series, it needed just two plays and 55 seconds to score again – and go up 20-0.

Newman connected with Campbell for a deep skinny post pattern, hitting him in stride and ahead of the Notre Dame defender for a 59-yard touchdown strike.

#
14
Name
Austin Newman
Position
2022
Current Team
Northwest
Leagues
SEO, SOC1
Seasons
2019
As Newman completed six passes for 136 yards with two TD, and Rivers rushed for 64 yards on a dozen attempts including two touchdowns on short third-quarter runs (one and seven yards), Crabtree praised the play of his young offensive line.

The Mohawks had a size and obvious depth advantage on the Titans, but they still have to execute and improve upon every snap.

Northwest never punted on Saturday night, never committed a turnover, and doubled up the Titans in first downs 24-12.

The Mohawks made it 27-6 by scoring on their fourth consecutive series to start the game, as Campbell picked up 25 yards to the Titan 30 – for Northwest’s largest running gain of the night.

They needed just seven plays and two-and-a-half minutes to score again, as Billy Crabtree capped the march with a 13-yard touchdown reception in the front corner of the end zone.

Secrest kicked his third extra point at the 2:17 mark of the second quarter for the three-touchdown (27-6) advantage.

“Our offensive line is doing as well as we can ask for up there,” said Coach Crabtree. “They are big and strong up front, and Austin is getting more comfortable throwing the ball. It’s coming together for sure.”

Not to be overlooked was Northwest’s defense, which limited the Titans to 163 yards.

Notre Dame needed to stay close early in order to have an upset opportunity late, but the Mohawks held its run-oriented offense to only 54 yards on 22 carries in the first half.

“Our defensive line is really coming along and we’re rotating a lot of guys in there, sometimes six or seven. We want to keep everybody as fresh as we can,” said Crabtree. “We definitely have a numbers advantage on a lot of these SOC I schools, but it’s a blessing and is paying off for us. We need to take advantage of our numbers.”

Notre Dame did score twice – the first following an impressive 13-play, 63-yard drive that consumed six minutes off the second-quarter clock.

The Titans picked up five first downs, and quarterback Jake McGuire snuck in from a yard out on 4th-and-goal at the 4:51 mark.

The Titans twice turned the ball over on downs in the third period, but didn’t give up and stopped the running clock with 5:23 remaining.

It was another six-minute scoring drive, covering 65 yards in 10 plays and ending with Logan Emnett scoring from four yards away.

Emnett amounted 78 yards on 15 carries to pace the Titans, as McGuire carried 11 times while completing two of his six passes.

Beau Hobbs – who had 46 yards on 12 rushes – had one reception for 17 yards, while Caleb Nichols made a good diving catch going out of bounds for 15 on the Titans’ second scoring series.

Notre Dame’s second touchdown gave it 38 points for the season, although the small-school Division VII Titans have now allowed 247 – as their last three opponents are the OHSAA equivalent of at least Division VI.

Notre Dame travels to Green on Friday night, while the Mohawks – a consensus favorite for the SOC I title – host Sciotoville East (1-4) in their second game since the sparkling renovation of Roy Rogers Field.

Northwest successfully shook off the outcome of its first game there – a 21-14 overtime heartbreaking loss against archrival Valley.

The Mohawks have the primary goal of capturing the SOC I championship, and – with some fancy passing on display on Saturday night – took that first step.

“We’ve talked all week about nothing else matters now except winning games and doing things right in the conference,” said Crabtree. “The kids overcame the heartbreak with Valley last week, came out tonight and responded well for the first conference victory. The kids are working, the kids are getting better, and they are gaining confidence. We’re focusing on one game at a time.”

*     *     *

Northwest 41, Notre Dame 12  

Northwest 14 13 14 0 – 41

Notre Dame 0 6 0 6– 12

NW — Brayden Campbell, 8-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 8:22, 1st (7-0 NW)

NW — Austin Newman, 2-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 2:04, 1st (14-0 NW)

NW — Brayden Campbell, 59-yard pass from Austin Newman (kick failed), 10:50, 2nd (20-0 NW)

ND — Jake McGuire, 1-yard run (kick failed), 4:51, 2nd (20-6 NW)

NW —   Billy Crabtree, 13-yard pass from Austin Newman (Dakota Secrest kick), 2:17, 2nd (27-6 NW)

NW — Nathan Rivers, 1-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 6:06, 3rd (34-6 NW)

NW — Nathan Rivers, 7-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 1:12, 3rd (41-6 NW)

ND — Logan Emnett, 4-yard run (pass failed), 5:23, 4th (41-12 NW)

Team statistics

NW ND

First Downs 24 12

Plays from scrimmage 53 47

Rushes-yards 42-283 41-131

Passing yards 136 32

Total yards 419 163

Cmp-Att-Int. 6-11-1 2-6-0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 6-55 7-55

Punts-average 0-0 3-37.7

——

Individual Leaders

RUSHINGNorthwest: Nathan Rivers 12-64 2TD, Brayden Campbell 9-101 TD, Billy Crabtree 3-27, Kory Butler 3-25, Evan Lintz 3-23, Wyatt Brackman 3-8, Zane Gulley 2-15, Darius Williams 2-12, Dakota Secrest 1-3, Austin Newman 1-2 TD, Caleb Goodson 1-2, Chad Bowen 1-1, Team 1-0; Notre Dame: Logan Emnett 15-78 TD, Beau Hobbs 12-46, Jake McGuire 11-5 TD, Austin Vaughters 2-2, Tanner Richards 1-0

PASSINGNorthwest: Austin Newman 6-11-1-136 2TD; Notre Dame: Jake McGuire 2-6-0-32

RECEIVING Northwest: Brayden Campbell 1-59 TD, Nathan Rivers 1-27, Timmy Emmons 1-26, Billy Crabtree 1-13 TD, Levi Tackett 1-6, Wyatt Brackman 1-5; Notre Dame: Beau Hobbs 1-17, Caleb Nichols 1-15

Notre Dame

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
3Caleb Nichols000000001150
4Logan Emnett0000015781000
5Jake McGuire2603201151000
8Austin Vaughters00000220000
12Tanner Richards00000100000
15Beau Hobbs00000124601170
 Total2603204113122320
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Northwest

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Billy Crabtree0000032701141
2Dakota Secrest00000130000
3Darius Williams000002120000
8Chad Bowen00000110000
10Timmy Emmons000000001260
11Brayden Campbell 000001011811591
14Austin Newman61211372121000
15Kory Butler000003250000
18Caleb Goodson00000120000
24Nathan Rivers00000127521270
25Zane Galley000002150000
31Wyatt Brackman000003100150
33Levi Tackett00000000160
34Evan Lintz000003130000
 Total6121137242303461372
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
October 5, 2019 7:00 pm SEO 2019

Venue

Notre Dame

Indians rally past Mohawks in OT thriller

Results

Team1234OTTOutcome
Northwest1400014Loss
Valley6821Win

Indians rally past Mohawks in OT thriller

 

Valley erases 14-0 deficit for 4th straight win

 

By PAUL BOOGS

Photos by Laci Timmons

McDERMOTT – It was almost the best possible birthday gift for Bill Crabtree.

 

It was almost the perfect Homecoming Night at Northwest High School.

 

And, it was almost that utopian moment that the Mohawk football community had desired for so long.

 

But thanks to the visiting Valley Indians on Friday night, they made sure it was “almost”.

 

That’s because the archrival Indians, trailing 14-0 following the first quarter, rallied past the Mohawks for 21 unanswered points – and ultimately captured a 21-14 non-league overtime victory inside Northwest’s sparkling nice and newly-renovated Roy Rogers Field.

The matchup marked the first between the Scioto County nearby neighbors since 2013 – the final season before Northwest dropped down to the Southern Ohio Conference Division I for football, following many years of competing in the larger-school SOC II.

 

The Indians, however, had simply dominated the series – last losing in the closest contest before Friday night in 2000 by a single point (21-20).

 

This time, veteran Valley head coach Darren Crabtree was just happy his squad was somehow, someway, making the short trek back to Lucasville with the ‘W’.

 

It was Valley’s fourth consecutive win – following its mistake-filled 32-27 season-opening loss at Portsmouth.

 

The Indians are now 4-1, while the Mohawks suffered their second straight defeat to fall 2-3.

 

Head Coach Darren Crabtree

Current Team
Valley
“Somehow, we’re sneaking out of here with a win. We were grabbing some sophomores and freshmen and throwing them in there for their first varsity game and in this environment. Through the adversity of losing some key starters, we had people step in and make plays for us,” said Crabtree. “We keep preaching to the kids to do your job, trust your teammate beside you, and late in the game when we needed big plays on offense and defense, they stepped up and made those plays. It’s a good win for us, it’s a win they won’t forget. We played a lot better in that loss against Portsmouth than we did tonight, but when our backs were against the wall, we came out fighting and figured out a way to win one.”

 

It was also an unforgettable night for the Mohawks, with the exception of the final score.

 

Northwest coach Bill Crabtree was celebrating his birthday, and his Mohawks held the lead for all but the final four plays.

 

The program itself was celebrating its first game played at superbly-renovated Roy Rogers Field, complete with new FieldTurf and bleachers.

 

“As far as the facilities, it’s amazing with what they’ve done here,” said Crabtree. “I still can’t even comprehend it, really.”

 

The Mohawks had played their first scheduled home bout this year at Valley (against McClain), before being forced to switch sites for their tilt two weeks ago against Huntington.

 

While disappointed in the final outcome, Bill Crabtree couldn’t complain about anything else.

 

“Valley had kids step up for them and make plays at the end of the game. It’s that simple. Our kids played their butts off. Valley is a solid team, and it’s been a long time since we’ve played them in a tight ballgame like that,” he said. “We had our chances for sure, but it was great to see our kids come out and fight like they did.”

Mistakes – and a bevy of Indian injuries – made Friday night’s encounter extremely interesting, as two first-quarter turnovers by the Indians resulted in two short fields for the Mohawks to work with.

 

The Mohawks, an overwhelming underdog according to some observers, made Valley pay with their two touchdowns over the final five minutes and 23 seconds of the opening quarter for a 14-0 advantage.

 

From there, though, following running 17 scrimmage plays in the first quarter, the Mohawks had just 26 snaps the rest of the way – not including four punts.

 

The Indians answered by overcoming ALL of their adversity – the early deficit, more players exiting due to injury, and the gauntlet of emotions Northwest was playing with.

 

Valley – following its two turnovers in its first seven scrimmage plays – executed its final 48 without another.

 

None were bigger than on the game-tying touchdown drive, which lasted a minute and 25 seconds and covered 53 yards in seven plays – and aided originally by a 15-yard Northwest penalty for fair catch interference on a Mohawk punt.

 

Connor Fell – the senior wide receiver now playing quarterback thanks to the unfortunate injury Andrew Andronis suffered on the first play of Valley’s first scoring series – first found Devin Wiley with a pass completion that gained 24 yards.

 

Wiley was open at the 35 and made the catch, then bounced off a would-be Northwest tackler and gained to the 29.

 

George Arnett, the six-foot freshman tailback who took over in the opening quarter for the injured Kayden Mollette, amounted 21 yards on the next play to the eight-yard line – his longest pickup of any of his 27 carries.

#
17
Name
Kayden Mollette
Position
2020
Current Team
Valley
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019

Finally, facing 4th-down-and-goal from the Northwest 7, Fell found Arnett open in the front of the end zone for the touchdown – as the left-handed Fell rolled left towards the Mohawk pursuit and threw back right.

 

Arnett made the clutch catch on one knee, as just 35 seconds remained with the Indians now trailing 14-12.

 

Thus, the subsequent two-point conversion was just as big – if not bigger.

 

Fell rolled out again, and this time found Daegan Glover in traffic with three Mohawks immediately around him.

 

Glover made a difficult grab, then hit the paydirt hard – but held onto the ball – after taking a hit from one of those defenders.

 

As a result, the Indians and Mohawks were now tied for the first time since the five-and-a-half minute mark of the first quarter, as Northwest kneeled down at its own 29 and settled for overtime.

 

“They had big play-makers and we knew that. To keep them from making plays, we had to control the clock, which we did for the first quarter and part of the second half. But when they had the ball, we just kept getting ourselves out of position,” said Bill Crabtree. “They picked up momentum and we were comfortable with our lead, but credit them for making plays.”

 

Darren Crabtree certainly did.

 

“I was really happy with the way the kids responded to where we put them in at. We always say ‘next man up’, and they produced. That’s all we can ask of them,” he said. “I don’t believe George (Arnett) had any idea that coming into tonight he was going to touch the ball, but he is going to be a good one. It was good to see him make some plays. Connor Fell ran our offense extremely well, George kept getting more confidence, and we kept pounding them and wearing them down with our base plays. Then Fell made a couple of nice plays through the air on that fourth-quarter drive, including the throwback to George for the touchdown.”

Arnett amassed 135 rushing yards, as the Indians rushed for 173 as a team on 44 attempts – most of which were without senior starting right guard Jacob Ward (6-2, 250), who was injured in the second quarter and did not return.

 

Fell finished 2-of-5 passing for 31 yards, and caught both of Andronis’ completions for 19.

 

The Indians punted twice compared to five times for Northwest, and doubled up the Mohawks in first downs 17-9.

 

Valley’s final first down was an Arnett 16-yard gain on the second play in overtime, setting up Glover going in from a yard away.

 

Austin Sommers, who missed his first extra-point kick, redeemed himself and made his second – making it 21-14.

 

Northwest then got two yards apiece on two carries by Nathan Rivers, sandwiched around a five-yard pickup to the 13 by Brayden Campbell.

#
24
Name
Nathan Rivers
Position
2021
Current Team
Northwest
Leagues
SEO, SOC1
Seasons
2019, 2020

But on 4th-down and less than a yard, the Indians’ defensive front got great surge – and stopped Wyatt Brackman before he reached the necessary 10-yard-line.

 

“We got the stop on third down to force 4th-and-1, and we got a good push from our down guys on that final play. We just trusted those guys up front to do what they are supposed to,” said Darren Crabtree. “Our linebackers then scraped in there and cleaned up the play at the end.

 

With that, the Indians had shut out the Mohawks for the final 36 minutes and 41 seconds of regulation – and overtime.

 

“We were our own worst enemy in the first quarter, giving them a short field two times to trail 14-0, then we had two opportunities to score in the second quarter and screwed that up,” said Crabtree. “We were moving the ball, and if we could just get some stops defensively…”

 

The Indians actually drove nine plays apiece and into the red zone on both of their second-stanza possessions before two turnovers on downs, so it wasn’t until their second series of the third quarter that finally paid dividends with precious points.

 

The entire march spanned 70 yards in 11 plays, and consumed six minutes and seven seconds off the clock.

 

Andronis opened the drive by scrambling for 13 yards to the 38, but he suffered an injured clavicle on the fall and tackle – with Fell then taking over under center.

 

Arnett actually carried on the next nine plays, breaking tackles for 14 yards to midfield before a 15-yard run moved the Indians into the red zone at the 7.

 

On the previous play, he gained seven yards, but another 15-yard personal-foul penalty on the Mohawks moved the ball to the Northwest 22.

 

Glover garnered his first 1-yard TD run on 3rd-and-goal – at the 1:55 mark.

That drive followed Northwest’s second three-and-out series, as the Mohawks – which had just 64 second-half and overtime yards on 23 plays compared to 89 yards on 22 plays in the first half – punted twice more before Valley went on its game-tying drive.

 

The Mohawks, operating from their traditional double-wing with tight line-splits formation, managed 153 yards on 43 carries – with Billy Crabtree leading the way with 59 yards on a dozen attempts.

 

Campbell and Rivers recorded 29 yards on seven and 10 totes respectively, while Brackman boasted 23 yards on seven tries.

 

Campbell converted Crabtree’s interception of Andronis with a 10-yard scoring run that capped a 21-yard, five-play drive.

 

Evan Lintz landed the Mohawks’ other touchdown from two yards out, ending a seven-play, 42-yard drive that spanned three minutes and three seconds – and  followed a fumbled Valley quarterback-center exchange.

 

While there were plenty of anxious Indian moments from opening kickoff to closing whistle, the bottom line was Valley rallied for the win.

 

“This isn’t exactly the way we drew it up coming in here, but we’ll take it,” said Darren Crabtree. “We have some work to do, some spots to patch back together, more injuries to overcome. But like I told our kids, sometimes an ugly win is a lot better than a pretty loss.”

 

The Indians open SOC II play next Friday night against Oak Hill, as the Oaks have rejoined the larger division from the SOC I.

Valley vs Oak Hill (On time)

Meanwhile, Northwest – a consensus favorite for the SOC I championship – travels to historic Spartan Stadium on Saturday night to begin league play at Notre Dame.

Notre Dame vs Northwest (On time)

The birthday boy Crabtree, while almost getting an ultimate gift with an upset of Valley, believes another present is in store for his Mohawks.

 

“I feel like we’ve turned a corner here. Things are headed in the right direction,” he said. “In the past, we would line up against Valley and they would have their way with us. Tonight we fought and clawed to the bitter end. Going into conference play, I am excited about the momentum we have going and it’s a great feeling thinking we have a chance (to win SOC I). We haven’t had that in a while.”

 

*     *     *

Valley 21, Northwest 14, OT   

Valley 0 0 6 8 7 – 21

Northwest 14 0 0 0 0 – 14

N — Brayden Campbell, 10-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 5:23, 1st (7-0 N)

N — Evan Lintz, 2-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), :41, 1st (14-0 N)

V — Daegan Glover, 1-yard run (kick failed), 1:55, 3rd (14-6 N)

V — George Arnett, 7-yard pass from Conner Fell (Daegan Glover pass from Connor Fell), :35, 4th (14-14 tie)

V — Daegan Glover, 1-yard run (Austin Sommers kick), OT (21-14 V)

Team statistics

V N

First downs 17 9

Plays from scrimmage 55 45

Rushes-yards 44-173 43-153

Passing yards 50 0

Total yards 223 153

Cmp-Att-Int. 4-11-1 0-2-0

Fumbles-lost 3-1 2-0

Penalties-yards 5-35 6-70

Punts-average 2-29.5 5-39.6

——

Individual Leaders

RUSHINGValley: George Arnett 27-135, Andrew Andronis 9-11, Daegan Glover 5-13 2TD, Kayden Mollette 2-16, Team 1-(-2) ; Northwest: Billy Crabtree 12-59, Nathan Rivers 10-29, Brayden Campbell 7-29 TD, Wyatt Brackman 7-23, Evan Lintz 4-13 TD, Austin Newman 2-0, Team 1-0

PASSINGValley: Andrew Andronis 2-6-1-19, Connor Fell 2-5-0-31 TD; Northwest: Austin Newman 0-2-0-0

RECEIVING Valley: Connor Fell 2-19, Devin Wiley 1-24, George Arnett 1-7 TD; Northwest: none

Northwest

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Billy Crabtree0000012610000
11Brayden Campbell000007291000
14Austin Newman02000110000
24Nathan Rivers0000010270000
31Wyatt Brackman000008230000
34Evan Lintz000004121000
 Total02000421532000
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Valley

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1George Arnett00000251320170
11Connor Fell2502511602200
12Andrew Andronis27120010120000
17Kayden Mollette000002220000
21Devin Wiley000000001180
51Levi Osborne00000312000
 Total41214514117324450
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
September 27, 2019 7:00 pm SEO 2019

Venue

Northwest

Trojans, Blue Devils duel in battle of unbeatens, Week 5 Preview Worthington Christian at Trimble, Valley at Northwest, Amanda-Clearcreek at Waverly

Trojans, Blue Devils duel in battle of unbeatens

Gallia Academy vs Portsmouth (On time)

By PAUL BOGGS & Kent Sanborn

 

 

Two tradition-rich and proud programs, which just happen to be 4-0 for the first time in ages, do battle on Friday night.

 

In a key Ohio Valley Conference clash, the Portsmouth Trojans travel the long trek to Gallia County to take on the Gallia Academy Blue Devils – the defending OVC champion.

 

Both teams are 4-0, with the Trojans 4-for-4 for the first time since 2002, while the Blue Devils hold that same mark – for the first time since 1994.

 

But, for the here and now, the winner will move to 2-0 in the OVC, as both captured their conference openers last week while looking to complete the first half of this season still undefeated.

 

Kickoff inside historic Memorial Field in Gallipolis is set for 7 p.m.

Dating back a decade ago in the now defunct Southeastern Ohio Athletic League, the Trojans have defeated the Blue Devils just twice – in 2009 and 2016.

 

That (2016) was Gallia Academy’s initial season in the OVC, as Portsmouth has been a member since a year earlier.

 

The Trojans tied Ironton for runner-up to the Blue Devils last season, thanks largely to senior running back Talyn Parker, who is back to his rushing – and scoring – ways.

 

#
1
Name
Talyn Parker
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
195
Current Team
Portsmouth
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019
The reigning Division V Southeast District Offensive Player of the Year, Parker put up 266 rushing yards last week against injury-riddled Rock Hill, scoring all five of the Trojans’ touchdowns and a pair of two-point conversion runs in Portsmouth’s 40-28 victory.

 

Meanwhile, the Blue Devils – after edging arch-rival Point Pleasant 14-13 in the Big Blacks’ season-opener the week before – dominated against visiting Chesapeake, rolling to a 55-27 triumph.

 

#
3
Name
James Armstrong
Position
2021
Height
6-00
Weight
190
Current Team
Gallia Academy
Leagues
OVC, SEO
Seasons
2019, 2020
Gallia Academy’s own primary playmaker, junior James Armstrong, enjoyed an excellent game against the Panthers – running wild for 214 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries.

 

Hence, one of the keys to Friday’s contest will be stopping the other’s speedster tailback.

 

Two years ago, in the Blue Devils’ 36-35 nailbiting win, Parker played big as a sophomore, so Gallia Academy is going to have to swarm him under and keep him in check.

The Blue Devils do have an experience advantage up front, however, and are seen by many observers as a decided favorite for Friday night’s outcome.

 

The Trojan lines are indeed young, and two of Parker’s touchdowns last week went for 59 and 69 yards – in which he broke tackles, got free and utilized his speed.

 

Both teams, with the initial release of the Ohio High School Athletic Association computer ratings, are fourth in their respective regions (Portsmouth in Division V Region 19, Gallia Academy in Division IV Region 15).

 

Worthington Christian at Trimble

Trimble vs Worthington Christian (On time)

 

There must be something about the end zone that the Trimble Tomcats are overly protecting.

#
42
Name
Sawyer Koons
Position
2020
Height
6-00
Weight
225
Current Team
Trimble
Leagues
SEO, TVC-Hocking
Seasons
2019

That’s because the undefeated Tomcats – in scoring 35 points in the season opener against Nelsonville-York before back-to-back-to-back Tri-Valley Conference Hocking Division shutouts against Belpre (46), Meigs Eastern (48) and South Gallia (45) – have NOT been scored upon all season.

You heard correct.

 

Not one touchdown, not one field goal, and not even one safety.

[event_scoreboard id=”1724″ number=”10″ align=”none”]

But this week, that shutout streak to start 2019 will face – by far – its most difficult challenge yet, as the 3-1 Worthington Christian Warriors will invade Tomcat country for an extremely significant non-league tilt.

 

Kickoff on Friday night inside Glouster Memorial Stadium is set for 7:30 p.m.

#
10
Name
Conner Wright
Position
2020
Height
5-11
Weight
190
Current Team
Trimble
Leagues
SEO, TVC-Hocking
Seasons
2018, 2019

The Warriors’ only loss is against undefeated Galion Northmor, as the remainder of WC’s opponents have combined for a mark of 2-10.

 

Like Trimble, the Warriors play primarily Division VI or VII squads, as the Tomcats’ toppled opponents are all 2-2 with the exception of 1-3 South Gallia.

#
12
Name
Cameron Kittle
Position
2020
Height
6-01
Weight
175
Current Team
Trimble
Leagues
SEO, TVC-Hocking
Seasons
2019

While Worthington Christian is only 13th in the Division VI, Region 24 computer ratings, the Tomcats sit in third in Division VI, Region 21.

 

Valley at Northwest

Northwest vs Valley (On time)

Speaking of protecting a house, that’s exactly what the Northwest Mohawks will attempt on Friday night when they welcome their nearby neighbor – the Valley Indians.

 

But this time, the Mohawks’ house has been superbly renovated, as Northwest will play its first true home game this season – amid its nice new upgraded facilities.

#
12
Name
Andrew Andronis
Position
2021
Current Team
Valley
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019, 2020

Kickoff at Northwest High School is set for 7 p.m.

 

Both schools are members of the Southern Ohio Conference, but like the Oak Hill Oaks of last week, Northwest of the SOC I faces Valley of the non-league SOC II.

 

Between the lines, the Indians are 3-1 and on a three-game win streak – and could be 4-0 had they not been plagued by mistakes in their 32-27 season-opening loss at Portsmouth.

 

The young Mohawks (2-2), meanwhile, had their two-game win streak snapped at Oak Hill, as the Oaks are now in the SOC II after dominating the SOC I for a decade.

Northwest is now the biggest fish in that small-school pond, as it plays primarily juniors, sophomores and freshmen – despite its dramatically increased numbers.

 

The Indians are more experienced, and currently hold the eighth spot in the Division VI Region 24 computer ratings.

 

Amanda-Clearcreek at Waverly

Waverly vs Amanda-Clearcreek (On time)

 

The Amanda-Clearcreek Aces and Waverly Tigers will play some serious computer games this week, with Friday night’s non-league encounter between a pair of Ohio playoff regulars.

 

The Aces are undefeated while the Tigers are 3-1, as kickoff inside Raidiger Field in Waverly is set for 7 p.m.

 

In a potential playoff points pick-me-up, the Tigers – with wins over Athens and at Fairland – can make a major move in the Division IV, Region 15 rankings.

 

That’s because the Aces are 4-0 in Division V, Region 19, although two of those triumphs are against Liberty Union and Fairfield Union – both winless on the year.

 

Amanda is third in Region 19 while Waverly is fourth in Region 15, as the Tigers’ lone loss is against Unioto, which handled them to the tune of 41-14.

 

That is the same Sherman squad that the Aces, operating out of the power-I and succeeding, trumped 32-14.

 

Raidiger Field will also double as Payton’s Place on Friday night.

#
1
Name
Payton Shoemaker
Position
2020
Height
5-09
Weight
155
Current Team
Waverly
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019

 

While Waverly and its spread-the-field finesse philosophy is paced by senior running back Payton Shoemaker, Amanda-Clearcreek counters with a power-running attack – engineered by senior quarterback Payton Madison.

 

Expect the Aces to employ a ball-control style, trying to play defense by keeping Shoemaker on the sidelines.

 

Jesse Connell is the lead running back and the Aces’ top defensive player, while wide receiver Jayse Miller is a nephew of former legendary A-C head coach Ron Hinton.

 

Amanda’s aerial assault – unlike the Tigers – isn’t expected to be much more than screens, slants and comeback routes.

 

The Aces have, however, had eight turnovers in the previous three weeks.

Games of the Week: Pirates aim for another win after 0-2 start; Portsmouth West @ Wellston, Northwest @ Oak Hill

By PAUL BOGGS

Photo’s by Kent Sanborn

 

Greenup County KY vs Wheelersburg (On time)

The Wheelersburg Pirates, and Makya Matthews, got knocked down.

#
29
Name
Makya Matthews
Current Team
Wheelersburg
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019

However, against Ashland last week, they got up.

Now, will Wheelersburg stay up and make something serious of its season, which started at 0-2 with blowout opening losses against Ironton and Columbus Hartley.

This week, following their dramatic 34-33 overtime comeback victory over previously-undefeated Ashland, the Pirates travel across the Ohio River into Kentucky to take on the Greenup County Musketeers.

Kickoff on “The Farm” for Friday night is set for 7:30 p.m.

The Pirates are attempting to follow the pattern of their Southern Ohio Conference Division II brethren, the Minford Falcons, whose read-option offense burned the host Musketeers for 410 yards on 43 carries last week – en route to a 45-27 win.

Greenup County comes into the contest at 2-2, and still has standout quarterback and Marshall University signee Eli Sammons.

But Wheelersburg has much-needed momentum, and the Pirates picked themselves up by rallying past the Tomcats.

Ashland scored the opening 13 points, prior to Wheelersburg scoring the next 21 over the next two quarters.

In the fourth quarter, Wheelersburg kicker Braxton Sammons booted a pair of field goals – including the 45-yarder with nine seconds remaining to force the 27-27 tie and the extra period.

#
80
Name
Braxton Sammons
Position
2022
Current Team
Wheelersburg
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019

In the overtime, the Tomcats scored first, but Matthews – who was injured against Ironton and didn’t play in the Pirates’ 44-6 loss to Columbus Hartley – had the winning touchdown run with Sammons kicking the extra point.

Matthews made a major difference, catching nine passes for 135 yards, including a 70-yard touchdown from quarterback Aaron Masters that put the Pirates on the board.

He also rushed nine times for 32 yards, and was one of three Wheelersburg ballcarriers with at least that many carries and yards.

While Matthews’ return was indeed an individual highlight, Wheelersburg coach Rob Woodward discussed the importance of the Pirates overcoming early-season adversity as a team.

Head Coach Rob Woodard

Current Team
Wheelersburg
“Last week’s win was huge for us. All the work our players have put in paid off in a tough battle with a great team in Ashland,” he said. “The all-out effort that was displayed by so many different players on our team showed how they have grown in the face of adversity. We have now faced top talent in the first three weeks of the season and we have to continue to improve in our level of play.”

 

 

The Pirates plan on doing that against the Musketeers.

If they can follow the Falcon blueprint, Matthews, Carson Williams (nine carries for 33 yards vs. Ashland) and Evan Horsley (12 carries for 46 yards) may have big rushing games.

Minford’s only ballcarriers, quarterback Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis (266 yards on 23 carries) and running back Ty Wiget (144 yards on 20 carries), combined for the 410 yards with the read-option attack.

In addition, a ground assault prevents the six-foot, six-inch tall Sammons from going on an aerial raid.

Sammons completed 15-of-34 passes for 233 yards and three touchdowns in the loss to Minford.

“Eli Sammons is an outstanding player for Greenup who can sling the ball all over the field. He is also a vital part of their running game this year,” said Woodward. “We must continue to improve and control the things we can control as a team and work to improve.”

And, another win would put the Pirates right back to 2-2 – with another important and colossal contest looming next week at undefeated Jackson.

 

Portsmouth West at Wellston

Wellston vs Portsmouth West (On time)

A pair of 2-1 squads looking to continue a solid start to the season meet for the fifth consecutive campaign come Friday night.

In one of the more interesting matchups this week, the Portsmouth West Senators – after defeating Jay Lucas’ current club – travel to face his former squad in the Wellston Golden Rockets.

West will also aim to extend its winning streak over Wellston to four, as this series started four years ago – with West winning the last three (34-8 in 2016, 31-6 in 2017 and 35-0 in 2018) by a combined score of 100-14.

The Golden Rockets recorded the series’ first victory – a 46-6 romp in 2015.

Kickoff inside Wellston’s C.H. Jones Field is set for 7:30 p.m.

The Senators, after a turnover-plagued performance against Portsmouth, bounced back nicely with a 21-12 triumph last week at Coal Grove.

Coal Grove is coached by Lucas, who returned to his alma mater after spending the past two seasons leading Wellston.

The Senators’ patented ground game got going with William Journey, who rushed for 112 yards on 23 carries.

#
13
Name
William Journey
Height
5-07
Weight
160
Current Team
Portsmouth West
Leagues
SEO, SOC2
Seasons
2019

Their defense also pitched a shutout over the final 31 minutes and 46 seconds.

The Golden Rockets, after a 23-6 season-opening setback at Jackson, have handled rebuilding programs Piketon (44-22) and Hebron Lakewood (30-7) in their two tilts since.

This will be Wellston’s first home bout this season, as the Senators are indeed a step up in competition for the Blue and Gold.

But Ben Johnson, the Senators’ head coach, knows Wellston and first-year head coach Mike Smith present a difficult challenge.

Wellston senior Rylan Molihan had his second straight 100-yard rushing game last  week – after the Golden Rockets totaled just 48 offensive yards at Jackson.

Molihan went off for 266 yards on 22 carries at Lakewood, and has three rushing touchdowns in his last two games.

“Wellston has a new coach, and they are running a lot more spread offense than what you typically would see out of a Wellston team,” said Johnson. “It’s 2-1 vs. 2-1, so it’s going to be a big game up there. We have to go to their place, it’s like this (Coal Grove) it’s a hostile environment, and we have to be ready to play our ‘A’ game.”

 

Northwest at Oak Hill

Oak Hill vs Northwest (On time)

For the past five seasons, this was often the game which decided the Southern Ohio Conference Division I championship.

Although, Oak Hill – thanks largely to winning the numbers game – won each of those five meetings against Northwest, part of four SOC I championships for the Oaks over the same span.

But now, Northwest is the biggest fish in the SOC-I pond, as Oak Hill has moved up to the larger-school SOC II.

Still, this week’s now non-league encounter in Oak Hill is indeed intriguing, as the Mohawks are off to a 2-1 start while the Oaks are 1-2.

Kickoff inside Oak Hill’s Davis Stadium is set for 7 p.m.

Northwest won its last two games in easy fashion (35-7 over McClain and 52-16 at Huntington), while Oak Hill – coached by first-year mentor and 2009 Northwest graduate Paul Carver – had a 20-0 shutout of Rock Hill for its first victory.

Both clubs are young overall, playing primarily juniors and sophomores and even a few freshmen, and both prefer to run the ball.

The Mohawks must defend Oak Hill senior running back Triston Diltz, who went off against the Redmen for 198 yards and two touchdowns on only 10 carries.

His two TD covered 83 yards on the first and 65 on the second.

Northwest will likely run by committee – with junior Nathan Rivers, sophomore Brayden Campbell and freshman Wyatt Brackman.

That trio combined for 417 yards on 42 carries in the Mohawks’ scalping of Huntington last week.

Oak Hill has won the last seven meetings in the series, as the two – prior to the past five years – previously played in 2007 and 2008.

Those two years were also non-league affairs, as Northwest was the one in the SOC II.

In the other six all-time meetings, Northwest has won four (1973, 1974, 1982 and 1985), while Oak Hill has taken two (1978 and 1983).

Mohawks scalp Tigers at Valley

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Northwest14014735Win
McClain00707Loss

By PAUL BOGGS

 

LUCASVILLE — Bill Crabtree has been on the Northwest sidelines through the leanest of years.

On Saturday, Crabtree was leading the Mohawk football program on one of their greatest of nights.

That’s because Crabtree – a proud Northwest High School graduate – captured his first career coaching victory, as his young yet up-and-coming Mohawks handled the McClain Tigers 35-7 in a non-league tilt at Valley High School.

Why Valley as the host site you ask?

Northwest’s nice new facilities were not ready to be utilized as of Saturday night, and the Mohawks’ nearby rival graciously permitted them use of their sparkling facility.

In fact, in an interesting twist, the Tigers’ colors are Purple and Gold – the same as Valley’s.

That’s where the similarities stopped Saturday, as Northwest – amped up and decked out in tribute-bearing camouflage jerseys – dominated for basically all but two minutes.

The one-sided outcome made a winner out of Crabtree, the Mohawks’ first-year head coach.

In many years past, Northwest struggled for victories, but it has many more players this year, and – combined with Oak Hill no longer in the Southern Ohio Conference Division I – it is the consensus conference preseason favorite.

But Crabtree was elated over just gaining that initial non-league triumph.

The Mohawks are now 1-1, as they recovered nicely from their 36-7 season-opening loss against Southeastern.

“There is definitely a lot of excitement. The kids worked hard. I am glad to see it finally pay off for them. Last week, we were humbled. Tonight, we got back on track. We cut down the errors we made last week, and our play showed,” said Crabtree. “It feels great to be home and get a big win.”

Aside from McClain converting a turnover into its only touchdown to trim the deficit to 14-7, the Mohawks had their way all around otherwise – crafting impressive drives early and scoring on big plays late.

All throughout, Northwest defenders were right in the Tigers’ faces – particularly that of McClain quarterback Braden Wright.

The Mohawks forced five punts, including back-to-back three-and-outs to open the game – which Northwest converted into two touchdowns for a 14-0 lead at the end of the first quarter.

Wright was 6-of-11 passing for 55 yards, as he officially rushed 12 times for minus-17 yards – thanks largely to several sacks.

“We played aggressive all night long on defense and kids were flying to the football,” said Crabtree. “It was nice to see.”

McClain collected just 144 total yards as the Mohawks forced three turnovers – two of which were lost fumbles inside the Tigers’ red zone.

That third Tiger turnover, however – another fumble – was indeed a back-breaker.

With Northwest leading 21-7 late in the third quarter, the Tigers returned a short kickoff 18 yards, starting in Mohawks’ territory at the 43-yard-line.

The Tigers tried an around-the-end run with Garrison Banks from the 39, but Banks lost 10 yards before fumbling the football – and the ball bounced backward.

Kaden Zumbro scooped up the loose pigskin at the McClain 48, and dramatically darted to the end zone for a touchdown with a minute-and-a-half remaining in the period.

With Dakota Secrest’s fourth of five successful extra-point kicks, the Mohawks suddenly extended their advantage to 28-7.

“That was a huge play for (Kaden) Zumbro picking that fumble up and scoring,” said Crabtree. “He is a lineman who doesn’t get touches on the football, but tonight he made the most of it.”

McClain second-year coach Jake Orr-Zody agreed that the fumble return was truly a tide-turner.

“We needed to get a stop and we were unable to do that, and we had an opportunity to score and answer, but we had a turnover and they scored. At that point, we were kind of reaching and all of the momentum was with Northwest at that point,” he said.

And, it only got better for the Mohawks – while getting worse for the Tigers.

Another short kickoff, and a 15-yard personal-foul penalty, once again allowed McClain to start in Northwest territory at the 39.

From the 26, Wright completed a short pass to Seth Wise, but he lost a fumble following a 14-yard gain to the Mohawks’ 12.

Two plays later – and only a minute into the fourth quarter – Brayden Campbell put the contest out of reach, sprinting outside and down the sideline for an 88-yard touchdown run to make it 35-7 with Secrest’s final extra point.

That was easily the biggest gainer of the game, and was brewing following Northwest’s previous scoring drives of 70 yards in 12 plays, 49 yards in seven plays and 64 yards in 13 plays.

The Mohawks operated from a two tight-end double-wing set, running multiple misdirection plays with either inside counters or quick isolations.

Northwest notched 361 total yards, all rushing on 50 attempts, as Campbell – who added short scoring runs of five and six yards prior to his 88-yard burst – went off for 182 yards on 15 carries.

“Ball control is the key to our offense. If we have the ball in our hands, they can’t score. We have to keep moving the chains. It worked out for us tonight. We ran the ball with a lot of success,” said Crabtree. “We have a lot of guys who can do good things out of the backfield and our offensive line is coming along.”

Nathan Rivers rushed for 96 yards on 11 attempts, as his 19-yard sprint on an inside iso made it 14-0 with Secrest’s second extra point.

Wyatt Brackman managed 69 yards on 15 totes, as the Mohawks punted once and held an 18-10 advantage in first downs.

The Tigers finally stopped the Mohawks on four consecutive snaps from the 3 right before the half, and then recovered a fumble at the Northwest 19 just four plays into the third frame.

Wright snuck in from a yard away at the nine-and-a-half minute mark, and the PAT kick trimmed the Tigers’ deficit to 14-7.

But the Mohawks responded with their 13-play, 64-yard, six-minute and 25-second scoring drive, featuring five first downs and a positive rush on every play by either Campbell, Rivers or Brackman.

Campbell crossed from six yards out with 2:55 remaining in the third.

That then set up Zumbro’s fumble return and Campbell’s long TD dash, as the Mohawks scored the final 21 points over the game’s final 14:55.

“We had a big stop right at the end of the first half to keep it to a 14-point game, and they (Northwest) didn’t break any big plays until late in the game,” said Orr-Zody. “They were consistently able to get three, four, five, six yards and kind of control the game, control the clock, control the ball, and we had a tough time defensively.”

The Tigers fell to 0-2 with the loss, falling to Adena 41-14 in their opener.

McClain will venture to fellow 0-2 Zane Trace on Friday night, as Adena, Southeastern, Zane Trace and Huntington are all members of the Scioto Valley Conference.

Northwest will travel to Huntington on Friday night, as that meeting was originally scheduled to be played at Northwest, but was switched prior to Labor Day due to Northwest’s facilities not being ready.

Next season’s game will now be played at Northwest.

As for Saturday, regardless of rival Valley being the official host, it was indeed a night to remember for the Mohawks.

In fact, Crabtree believes it is only just the beginning.

“It’s great that people are actually talking about us in a positive manner for a change. Half of the battle at Northwest has always been getting people to believe,” he said. “It’s exciting to see everyone come together. It’s the start of something beautiful I think.”

*     *     *

Stephen Forsha, sports editor of The Highland County Press, contributed to this report

*     *     *

Northwest 35, McClain 7  

McClain 0 0 7 0 – 7

Northwest 14 0 14 7 – 35

N — Brayden Campbell, 5-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 4:52, 1st (7-0 N)

N — Nathan Rivers, 19-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), :29, 1st (14-0 N)

M — Braden Wright, 1-yard run (Braeden Bergstrom kick), 9:28, 3rd (14-7 N)

N — Bradyen Campbell, 6-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 2:55,3rd (21-7 N)

N — Kaden Zumbro, 48-yard fumble return (Dakota Secrest kick), 1:26, 3rd (28-7 N)

N — Brayden Campbell, 88-yard run (Dakota Secrest kick), 10:59, 4th (35-7 N)

Team statistics

M N

First downs 10 18

Plays from scrimmage 48 56

Rushes-yards 37-89 50-361

Passing yards 55 0

Total yards 144 361

Cmp-Att-Int. 6-11-0 1-6-0

Fumbles-lost 5-3 5-2

Penalties-yards 5-16 3-30

Punts-average 5-27 1-32

——

Individual Leaders

RUSHINGMcClain: Matt Bliss 9-53, Dalton Mischal 8-50, Sam Faulconer 6-13, Braden Wright 12-(-17) TD, Garrison Banks 1-(-10), Team 1-0; Northwest: Brayden Campbell 15-182 3 TD, Wyatt Brackman 15-69, Nathan Rivers 11-96 TD, Austin Newman 4-(-10), Billy Crabtree 2-16, Timmy Emmons 2-6, Evan Lintz 1-2

PASSINGMcClain: Braden Wright 6-11-0-55; Northwest: Austin Newman 1-6-0-0

RECEIVING McClain: Landen Eubanks 2-30, Seth Wise 1-14, Matt Bliss 1-8, Blake Gall 1-3, Dalton Mischal 1-0; Northwest: Zane Galley 1-0

 

Northwest

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
1Billy Crabtree000002150000
10Timmy Emmons00000260000
11Brayden Campbell00000151793000
14Austin Newman16000100000
24Nathan Rivers00000121101000
25Zane Galley00000000100
31Wyatt Brackman0000014730000
34Evan Lintz00000140000
 Total16000473874100
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

McClain

# Offense CMP ATT INT PYDS TD ATT RUYDS TD REC REYDS TD
17Matt Bliss000008540160
22Dalton Mischal0000085402140
5Sam Faulconer000006200000
2Braden Wright7110580921000
13Garrison Banks00000220000
3Landen Eubanks000001002280
12Blake Gall00000000130
7Tanner Vandyke00000000170
 Total71105803413217580
# Defense Sacks Tackles INT FGM FGA
 Total00000

Details

Date Time League Season
September 7, 2019 7:00 pm SEO 2019

Venue

Valley